題名:符合咖啡意象之飲品容器造型之感性研究

因現今市面上有越來越多包裝獨特的飲品容器,為使消費者於選購咖啡時,能在各式飲品容器造形中購買符合自己認知的咖啡,故本研究主要探討咖啡意象與飲品容器造形間之關聯性。首先,本研究蒐集市面上具代表性的飲品容器作為實驗樣本,將其製成剪影以消除品牌及顏色給人的印象,再經由語彙問卷及因素分析選出四組代表性感性語彙(即「細緻的-粗獷的」、「提神的-疲勞的」、「輕巧的-厚重的」與「健康的-有負擔的」)。並搭配代表性飲品容器進行感性評量問卷,最後以數量化一類分析消費者之感性認知與具咖啡意象之飲品容器之造形特徵間之關係。本研究結果顯示(1)在具咖啡意象之飲品容器之造形特徵之中,以〈容器身造形〉、〈整體面積格數〉對感性語彙影響最大,再者為〈整體長寬比〉,最後則為〈開瓶處造形〉、〈容器肩線〉和〈容器底部造形〉。(2)由均方根誤差驗證中可得知,「健康的-有負擔的」此組語彙相對其它三組語彙準確率最高,而「細緻的-粗獷的」此組語彙準確率最低。此外,本研究之調查與分析發現,目前市場上咖啡飲品容器之商品定位與消費者感性認知並未完全符合,表示這部份仍具有相當大之改善空間。希望藉由本研究結果,能提供製造商或設計師「消費者對於何種飲品容器造形具有咖啡意象」之感性認知,以供設計新容器(或包裝)造形時之重要設計準則及參考依據。

There are various unique packaging form of beverages in the current market. In order to choose the right one as consumers purchase the coffee beverage, the popular packaging form design of coffee beverage is chosen as a case study, which is made in silhouette from the product brand and color. This study extracts 4 representative image word pairs (i.e. delicate-crude, refreshed-tired, light-heavy, and healthy-unhealthy) based on the results of the image word pairs' questionnaire and the factor analysis. Twenty representative packaging form samples of beverage are used to perform the morphological analysis and kansei assessments on the 4 representative image word pairs. The concept of Kansei Engineering is used to extract the experimental samples as a data base for Quantification Theory Type I. The result of this study shows that (a) in six form features of packaging design, ”the shape of bottle body” and ”the total area” have the main influences on the 4 representative image word pairs, followed by ”the ratio of length and width”, ”the shape of the bottle opening”, ”the slope of the bottle shoulder”, and ”the shape of the bottle bottom” (b) according to the result of the root mean-square error, there is the highest predictive accuracy on the ”healthy-unhealthy” image word pair, while the ”delicate-crude” is the lowest. Noteworthily, there is a big gap between the consumers' perception and the marketing positioning of some packaging form samples based on the survey and investigation in this study. It indicates the packaging form should be improved significantly by product designers or markers. The result of this study provides an effective mechanism to help product designers or markers design new products that best meet desirable consumers' perceptions.