題名:Vygotsky「最近發展區」概念內涵的探討

「最近發展區」是Vygotsky的理論中重要的概念,它蘊含著豐富的意義。本文從心理測驗、預備度、教學、社會性互動、互為主體性等觀點,探討這個概念所蘊含的意義。 傳統的心理測驗主要是在測量個體已有的能力,而「最近發展區」的評量,不但可以瞭解個體已有的能力,更重要的可進一步了解個體目前最可能發展的潛在能力,作為教師引導學生學習的參考。教學的目的如果在喚醒和激發生命中潛在的功能,使其朝向更成熟的方向發展,那麼,「最近發展區」的概念,實在是有效教學中不可忽視,而值得參考的概念。 過去是以兒童已有的發展來解釋預備度,它常常被當成不能教學的藉口。「最 近發展區」的提出,給預備度一個新的解釋。預備度以兒童可能有的發展為指標, 在教學上變成要強調教師更積極的引導,更主動去提升學生的預備度。 最近發展區的概念引用了馬克思集體主義的觀點,強調社會性互動對發展的影響。廣義的社會性互動,是政治、經濟、文化、教育等制度與個體的關係,本文僅探討教育文化與個體發展之關係。從泛文化的比較研究顯示:教育文化與某些認知技巧的發展有關。在某個文化環境中,受過教育者與未受過教育者的心理能力不同;受過不同的教育者,其所獲得的認知技巧也有不同。 狹義的社會性互動,包括:師生互動、親子互動、同儕互動等特定的人際互動。Vygotsky認為兒童必須與成人或能力較高的兒童合作,才可以增進認知的發展。親子互動的研究發現:在解決問題的情境中,母親若能適當為兒童提供協助,兒童解決問題的能力會隨之增進,但過多的指導,仍會抑制能力之發展。因此,成人與兒童的互動能否增進認知的成長,主要仍看互動的方式是否得當。此外,兒童是否必須與能力較高的兒童合作,才能增進認知的發展;還是與能力相當但觀點不同的兒童合作,也能增進認知的發展,至目前為止,有關的研究結果也不一致。然而可以肯定的是:同儕合作時,雙方能力差異不能太大,否則造成一方支配另一方,對認知發展的幫助亦不大。 不論是成人與兒童的互動或兒童與兒童的互動,語言符號都是最重要的互動工具。在互動中,成人或能力較高的兒童利用語言符號,給予兒童說明、暗助、演示;兒童也利用語言符號,尋求所需要的支持幫助。透過語言符號,雙方如果充分交換意見、協調彼此的觀點。這些良性的語言溝通,能使兒童各方面的認知能力,獲得更有效而快樂的成長。

The zone of proximal development (ZPD) is a central organizing concept in Vygotsky's theory. This concept has many implications. This article aims to explain the implications of the zone of proximal development from the point of view of mental tests, readiness, instruction, social interaction, semiotic mediation. From Vygotsky's point of view, the standardized mental test only measures the actual developmental level of children's mental functions which have already matured. The ZPD assesses the actual developmental level as well as the potential developmental level, which is the mental function that is in the process of maturation. Another area of Vygotsky's interest is the zone of proximal development. Concern about the relationship between a child's level of actual development and levle of potential development led to considerations of the appropriate level of collaborative function for a child. Vygotsky proposed the view that instruction must proceed development. Therefore, it can awaken and rouse to Iife those functions which are in a stage of maturing, which lie in the zone of proximal development. The zone of proximal development resembles the concept of "readiness .... Readiness" is an essentially static, individualistic concept and is often little more than an excuse not to try to teach something. By contrast, the ZPD is always a positive guide to where practical instruction will most likely pay off. Vygotsky introduced Marxist collectivism in his discussion of the zone of proximal development, and he stressed the social context of intellectual functioning. In a broader sense, during social interaction people's mental functions are influenced by social context. Interaction with adults and capable peers is another social origin of intellectual development. Studies of adult-child interaction have shown that children gain congitive growth if mothers provide assistance appropriate to their developmental level. However, studuies of the relationships between peer interaction and cognitive development have given inconsistent results. Language is the tool in adult-child or peer interaction. During interaction, adults or peers use language to give xamples, guidance, demonstrations and hints to children. Likewise, children use language to ask for help. Dyads communicate and coordinate viewpoints through language. Children gain cognitive growth through interaction with adults or capable peers.