題名:開診精神病患主要照顧者的需求與社會支持之研究

本研究立意選取草屯療養院門診病患家屬,以當面訪談的方式,至病患家中對主 要照顧者進行面訪,共完成有效樣本 296 位。 研究結果顯示:主要照顧者多為女性,為患 者的母親,年齡以 50 歲以上者居多。 病患多為男性,年齡集中在 20-39 歲,多為患有精 神分裂症者。主要照顧有 59.8 %認為經濟上需要醫療費用的補助;心理及生理的狀況尚可 ;而社會生活上,有 52.4 %的主要照顧者認為受到影響。主要照顧者遇到的困難以照顧上 的經濟困難、對病人的發病及預後情形不瞭解、與病人的溝通及協助病人恢復工作能力等五 個困難最多。社會支持網絡的分佈,情緒性支持提供者多為配偶及朋友等非正式組織成員, 而工具性支持主要是來自精神科醫生及護士。情緒性支持量的大小會受到照顧者的性別、照 顧者和患者的關係及居家護理有無等三個因素影響。工具性支持量僅受到居家護理有無的影 響,本研究証實居家護理方案的實施對病患照顧者的幫助。但對於社會支持對照顧者的需求 之探討中,發現不論是情緒性支持或工具性支持,其對照顧者的經濟、生理、心理及社會生 活等四項需求皆無減輕的效果。即支持量不足以減輕照顧者照顧的經濟困難、生理及心理的 不良狀況和社會生活受影響的程度。

296 primary caregivers of psychiatric patients were investigated on their needs and social support, Results show that 59.8% of them think they need more money to care patients. Their psychological and physical status are not bad, but 52.4% of them think their social lives are affected. Over 50% of them encounter some difficulties in their caring, which are financial problems of caring, not understanding the prognosis of patient's disease, having fear for the recurrence of patient's disease, having trouble in communicating with patients and in helping patients be able to work. Social support systems are divided into two dimensions in this study-emotional and instrumental support. Most of emotional support networks are from caregivers' spouse, friends, children and relatives. But, instrumental support networks are mainly from psychiatric doctors and nurses. The amount of social support can not significantly influence caregivers' needfs. Sex, relationship between primary caregiver and patient, and having home care program or not can influence the amount of emotional support. But, just having home care program or not can influence the amount of instrumental support.