題名:譯者與贊助人 : 從日治時期警察通譯試題中的對話見端倪

1895年日本殖民臺灣之後,為解決日台人語言隔閡造成的社會與政治摩擦,於 1898年立法施行「通譯兼掌者制度」 (兼掌口譯業務者之檢定制度 ),鼓勵各級警察人員學習台日語言,並於 1899年設立口筆試考科、設置考試委員、訂定等級、給予津貼、乃至晉升階梯等制度化誘因。該制度實施以來,雖經數度修正,仍貫徹執行到日治結束為止。可見,語言溝通在殖民統治的日常活動中,不可無日無之。 研究透過日治時期法院與警察等機構發行的語言期刊及應考書籍等,收錄 1899-1936年間約達千筆日台語通譯試題,根據其科別、類屬、日期、主題、範圍、題型、結構等製成語料庫。擬從試題分析各類通譯考科所體現的屬性差異,以及官民對話時的雙語使用範圍,並勾勒當時警民之間的日常語境。 通過台灣日治時期通譯考題所顯現的權力範圍與屬性特徵,期能探究官方權力運作下的通譯角色定位及其測驗重心,乃至通譯考試結果所反映的問題與特質。

After the Japanese colonization of Taiwan in 1895, there was a need to minimize the social and political conflicts that arose due to the language barrier. To this end, a Multiple Role Interpreter System was implemented in 1895, which entailed an evaluation system for interpreters who also had other roles in society. This system was used to encourage police personnel to study the Taiwanese and Japanese languages. In 1899, translation and interpretation examinations were established, which included examination committees, examination grades, and systematic incentives such as stipends and promotions. Although the system underwent several revisions over the course of its implementation, it nonetheless managed to last until the end of Japanese rule. This shows how linguistic communication was indispensable during everyday activities in a colonized area. This study examines the language-learning periodicals and examination reference books published by the courts and police forces during the period of Japanese rule, compiling several thousand Taiwanese-Japanese interpretation examination questions from 1899 to 1936. The examination subjects, categories, dates, topics, scope, question types, and structures are analyzed and organized into a corpus. The goal is to analyze the exam questions and compare the characteristics of different interpretation exams, while also delineating the range of Japanese and Taiwanese used during conversations between government officials and civilians. Through this, it is possible to create a picture of the everyday language used at the time by police personnel and the people. Analysis of the interpreter examination questions during the period of Japanese rule reveals the scope and characteristics of the power dynamics at the time. This study investigates the government's power dynamics, as well as the roles played by interpreters and the primary focus of the examinations, and describes the issues and qualities indicated by the results of the interpreter examinations.