題名:王夫之的實有之道

王夫之的學問博大精深,廣泛涉及哲學、經學、史學、文學、政治、自然科學等各個方面。但是,其影響最大的,當屬其道論。道論是理學家討論的焦點之一。為了突出「道」是一種終極存在,理學家們總是反復強調「道」是一種超越性的形上本體。於是,他們就使得那來源於現實生活的道、太極、天理、性等變得抽象化、玄虛化。特別是到了明代,出現了以「心」為宇宙本體的心學思潮,天人之道都變成了主體之「心」的規定。這樣,就使「道」更加玄虛化,明代學界盛行「蹈虛」、「崇無」、「空談」之習,明代末年,以至出現了亡國的慘禍。王夫之於明亡後潛心著述,總結明朝滅亡的歷史教訓。他所思考、反思的領域涉及到思想文化的各個方面,而道論則是其中的核心。他認為要總結教訓、挽救時弊,最重要的是要解決思想文化的支柱──道的問題。宋明以來思想文化界的致命弱點是崇無蹈虛,而他的使命就是要使那已經被玄虛化形而上之道重新回歸到具體的、現實的世界中來。所以,他的原道,就是要使虛化的道變成為一種實有之道。

Wang Fu-Zhi was a knowledgeable man, whose scholarship related to philosophy, history, literature, politics, natural science, and so on, among which the most influential subject was the doctrine of Tao. The doctrine of Tao was one of the issues that scholars of Li focused their attention on. To doctrine of Tao was one of the issues that scholars of Li focused their attention on. To underscore that Tao was an ultimate being, the Neo-Confucians recurrently advocated that Tao was a transcendental and metaphysical noumenon. Tao, Tai Chi, the cosmic principle and human nature, all of these originated from real life, but the Neo-Confucians’ claim transformed them into abstraction and mysticism. In Ming Dynasty, there emerged a philosophy that not only took “mind” as the center of the universe but also considered the “way of heaven and earth” to be the ordinance of “mind.” All these points mystified Tao even further, whereas nonsense conversations and behaviors prevailed in Ming Dynasty and led to the fall of the country. After the fall of Ming Dynasty, Wang Fu-zhi devoted himself to writing and drew historical lessons from the fall of the country. He reflected on every aspect of thought and culture, which were built around the doctrine of Tao. He argued that the way to learn the lessons and right the wrong was to resolve the problem of Tao. The intellectual Achilles’ heel in Sung and Ming Dynasties was the nonsense conversations and behaviors, and his mission was to direct the insubstantial and metaphysical Tao back to the real and physical world. Therefore, the aim of his exploration of Tao was to substantialize the abstract Tao.