題名:只要肯做,就有辦法彌補--論路寒袖的臺語詩歌寫作

早在十六世紀明朝嘉靖年間福建閩南一帶就存在著「臺語文學」,即以「臺灣」所在地來看,迄今也有兩百年「臺語文學」的歷史:一支是流傳民間的通俗作品,另一支是百年來臺灣基督教人士用羅馬字寫的「臺語宗教文學」。這些都是臺語文學的古典傳統。至二十世紀日據時期的1930年代和國府統治的]970年代,前後萌生過兩次臺灣鄉土文學運動;臺灣人主要的母語始被稱作「臺灣話」、「臺灣語」、「臺語」,其間綿亙著極複雜曲折的史緣地緣因素。路寒袖的「臺語詩歌寫作」所切入的時代氛圍,恰在論者所謂的「臺語文學的多元開拓期」──亦即八○年代下半葉至九○年代的今天。本文試就戰後臺灣詩史的時間軸與路寒袖的空間移動,逆溯其臺文寫作之所以形成、演化的一些重要軌跡,並藉以彰顯其與眾不同的詩歌語境。雖然臺語「用字標準化」的問題,始終存在,然而,路寒袖適度融合運用「國語」與其他語彙,使多種語言文化相互隸屬、彼此補充的「臺語詩歌」寫作,實已逐步在他手上完成。他個人獨特的臺語新美學,能提供給我們多面向的省思,應可結合各方的資源與智慧,一起來建構臺灣語言文化的立體圖像。

Early in the sixteenth century, during Chia-Jing period of Ming Dynasty, "Taiwanese Literature" existed in the southern part of Fujian Province. As for "Taiwanese Literature" in Taiwan, the island, we could also trace back to two hundred years ago. There were two main streams: one was local popular works while the other was "Religious Literature in Taiwanese" written with Roman characters by Christians in Taiwan, which innovated later Taiwanese Literature. Later in the 30s, the Japan-colonized period, and the 70s, the KMT-governed period, two local literary movements took place in Taiwan. Until then, the mother's tongue of Taiwanese people had never been called "Taiwanese." The air Han-Xiu Lu's Taiwanese Poetic Writing tries to cut in was "The multiple developmental period of Taiwanese Literature;" that is, from the last half of 80s to the moment in 90s. This essay aims to trace the track of the formation and the evolvement of Taiwanese Writing through reading the post-war history of Taiwanese Poetry and the spatial movement of Han-Xiu Lu, which proposes to specify the unique poetic context of Lu. Although the issue "Standard Taiwanese Writing" exists all the same, Lu combines Mandarin and other vocabulary in his Taiwanese Writing, which stimulates various languages and cultures to supplement each other to provide substance of "Taiwanese poetic writing." His new aestheticism of Taiwanese not only agitates multidimensional self-examination but also helps construct the three-dimensional image of language and culture in Taiwan.