題名:國民政府遷臺後網球運動發展回顧(1949∼1960)

本研究旨在了解(1949~1960)網球運動發展之背景及發展情形。本研究以文獻分析法進行。 本研究發有三: 一、臺灣光復後,民生凋蔽、物資匱乏,網球運動器材必須仰賴進口,價何也顯得昂貴,坉地也非常缺乏,發展較緩,從事人口較少,也因為日據時代留下的基礎,一般民仍較喜歡軟式網球運動。 二、籃球運動在此階段興起、甚至造成風靡,使得光復初期盛行的網球運動,運動人口減少許多。 三、臺灣省體育會網球協會於1948年成立,是專責推展網球運動的第一個組織。成立之初同時包含「軟式」及「硬式」兩種會員,1959年進行變組,分吸設立「軟式」及「硬式」網球兩部,以符現況並分設總幹事負責「軟式」、「竒式」網球運動之推展工作。全國性網球運動推展組織-中華全國網球委員會則在1956年成立,正為網球運動邁向國際,加入國際網球協會而努力。 在此階段下的網球運動發展,因籃球運動的盛行再加上場地不足、經濟因素影響下,網球運動發展可說是遭逢日據時代以來最大危機。1952年軟式網球運動列入為省運會表演比賽項目,次年例為正式比賽項目,硬式網球運動受到衝擊,從事人口大幅減少。臺北市網球代表隊於省運會網球比賽中乎年年稱霸臺灣網壇,也證明此時期臺北市網球運動推展的成效。

The aim of this study is to understand the development of tennis after Taiwan’s Retrocession, focusing on tennis activities from 1949 to 1960. Using literature analysis, the researcher collected various documents on the organization of tennis activities, background information, and data on tennis meets. Unfortunately, many documents were lost or destroyed, resulting in appear that is less thorough than the researcher would like. The major findings of this study are as follows: 1.Due to the state of the economy after Taiwan’s Retrocession, the development of hard tennis was extremely slow as compared to the development of soft tennis, which was more popular during the Japanese occupation. There were too few courts available and equipment had to be imported, which was too expensive. 2.Many people were enthusiastic about basketball during this time, resulting in a drastic decrease in the popularity of baseball and tennis, the favored sports before and during the Taiwanese Retrocession. 3.The Taiwan Tennis Association, founded in 1948, was the first organization to promote tennis. In 1959, the soft Tennis Department and the Tennis Department were created, each with its own secretary. Also the Chinese Taipei Tennis Association was founded in 1956 to assist Taiwanese tennis players in entering the international tennis community. The Chinese Taipei Tennis Association also hopes to be a member of the International Tennis Foundation. As a result of all the above factors, the development of tennis in Taiwan was slow and difficult. Despite all these difficulties, in 1952, a demonstrative soft tennis show was performed in a national sports meet and was nationally recognized in the following year. Hard tennis, however, did not receive such recognition. To this day, hard tennis has not recovered from the slight.