題名:建構導向教學和學生數學學習的關係

本研究旨在探討學生在國小階段接受建構導向教學下,一直到國中及高一階段的學習狀況及其影響,再著重探討建構導向教學下社會大眾所關注的兩個重點:1.討論式教學對學生學習的影響。2.直式算則的延後引入對學生學習的影響。研究工具採自編的「數學教學與學習調查問卷」,研究對象為八十六學年度畢業的北小學生,而同屆他校畢業生為對照組。本研究提出以下結論: 1.兩組學生對上數學課的喜愛程度由國小階段,國中階段至高一階段,都呈現逐漸下降的趨勢。北小畢業生的部分,在國中至高一階段下降的趨勢最為明顯,本研究歸納出其主要原因有三:對講述式教學的不適應;教材難度增加的不理解;以分數為導向的升學壓力。 2.北小畢業生在延後直式算則的情況下,國一階段,計算能力受到了一定的影響,但在國中階段及高中階段,學生可以經由加強練習跟上其他的同學,在國中基本學歷測驗的表現和他校畢業生是相當的。 3.兩組學生都喜歡透過師生或同學間較多發表和討論的活動,來澄清數學概念或公式的意義這樣的上課方式。但是他校畢業生認知的「發表」和「討論」上課方式在程度和模式上與北小畢業生有所差異,就互動的價值觀而言,北小畢業生是較偏向正面的。

We investigated the high school students who had been taught a constructivist curriculum in elementary school on their mathematics learning since elementary school. Our emphases are: 1.the influence of discussion on students’ learning. 2.the effect of teaching by the postponement of standard arithmetic algorithm of multiplication and division. These two points drew great public attention. We prepared a questionnaire on mathematics teaching and learning and asked 1997 graduates of National Taipei Teachers College Laboratory School (NTTCLS) to reply and encouraged them to invite their current classmates to reply as contrast group. We got the following conclusion: 1. The degree of liking dropped monotonically from elementary to high schools in both groups. For NTTCLS students, the dropping rate became obvious from grade 7 to grade 10. We found three major reasons:the uneasiness toward teaching by lecture, the materials being too hard and too many to comprehend, the pressure of preparing the entrance examination on mathematics. 2. The postponement of the standard curriculum did hamper the ability of calculation. However, the students of NTTCLS caught up later and their grades in the National Junior High School Graduation Achievement Test were compatible. 3. Both groups liked more discussion between their teacher and students to clarify mathematics concepts and formula in the classroom. However, there was cognitive difference on the degree and mode of the discussion between the two groups. From the viewpoint of the interaction value. The cognitions on the discussion of the NTTCLS students were more favorable.