題名:科技、政治與弱勢傳播--以臺灣原住民族之廣電媒體近用為例

資訊科技不但影響整個生產模式的改變及產業的變化,也對每一個人產生影響,不論在經濟、社會、或政治,在接近基本權利的方法上若有不同,它就會衍生出社會不公平的現象,資訊接近使用的機會受到既有的社會經濟背景或是個人特質的影響,包括性別、種族、教育程度等;這些影響自然產生了「數位落差」(digital divide) 的問題。長年以來,政府基於選舉與選票的思考,給予更多財力與物力資源乃常見之道,然而,若僅從政治面的執政思考,提供硬體設備便想提高台灣原住民的媒介接近權,而不去調整媒介報導內容或高科技產品的使用方式,這樣的作法是沒有效率的。亦即,在未了解台灣原住民的需求與狀況之前,僅以漢人的角度來思考台灣原住民的需求,其實是有很大的落差。在進入廣電數位時代,如果還讓上述的情形繼續存在或以粉飾太平的態度任其自然發展,則台灣原住民部落民眾對傳播媒介使用的落差會愈拉愈大,即使政府不斷地增加台灣原住民部落民眾相關的預算,但只做表象不重內涵,差距仍會持續增加,且會浪費大量的社會資源。本文的探討議題,便在以弱勢族群面對科技邊緣化與政治籠絡化之間,如何能深化其電子媒體近用的精神。

Information technology not only affects production model and the variation of industries, but it also affects people. In economics, society and politics, if people have different ways to access the privilege, prejudice occurs. The economic and social background or personal characteristic, such as gender, race and education, influence the access to infonnation and results in a digital divide. For a long time, the government has promised more and more financial and material resources during the election. Nevertheless, if the authorities would rather offer hardware than balance the stories and the use of the high tech products, their efforts to increase the aborigines' access to media are in vain. In other words, this is divergent from the Hans' viewpoint to think about aborigines' needs. In the age of digital communication, the gap of access to media between aborigines and Hans will widen if the authorities retain the policy of non-interference. No matter how much money the government budgets for aborigines, the divide gets deeper. Moreover, it is a great waste of social wealth. This text discusses how the essence of access to media can be strengthened when minorities stand on the edge of technology and face the political insinuation.