題名:揮別發展型國家?昆山地方治理模式的轉型

本研究主要在分析作為全球化代理的臺資企業,在進入昆山當地的經濟社會後,將其地方治理模式造成如何的影響?且在雙方互動的過程中,其治理模式如何歷經不同階段的變化?本研究的重點,在藉田野訪談資料,分析昆山個案,尤其昆山地方政府與其外資大宗-臺資企業-間的互動模式,探究昆山地方政府如格在側身全球化的過程中,展開地方治理機制的調整適應。根據作者調查發現,昆山的方治理模式,在歷經1996至2000年的過渡期後,已從昔日擴大參與、研商妥協者型的「合作夥伴關係」,逐步朝向強調政府主動引領、決策貫徹的「發展型國家」發展。對此,作者將集中探討昆山地方政,如何為帶動地方的經社發現,而逐步調整其與臺資企業間的互動與協商模式。因此,本研究的成果,將有助解理解中沿海的發展動力,並藉此觀察外資/全球化將如何導引、佔成此種不同於理念中「全球時代」的單一制度形式。

Tanking Kunshan as an example, the study inquires into the impacts of foreign investments on the local governance in costal China. Building on field data, this paper characterizes and analyzes the different patters of government0-business interactions between the Kunshan government and Taiwanese enterprises to show how the local state has been responding and adapting to the challenge of globalization. To be more specific, in Kunshan, the once dominant “partnership relationships” between local government and foreign enterprises has been shifted to a “developmental state.” Behind such process is a larger context where all the institutions have been shaping and reshaping by the global market.