題名:如何落實民眾參與理念--以社區營造條例(草案)試行計畫為例

摘  要 2004年行政院通過「社區營造條例(草案)」,此草案為行政院「挑戰2008──國家發展重點計畫」中「新故鄉社區營造」分項計畫之重要工作項目,主要目的在賦予社區團體和各級政府更積極的主動性和協調性,經由輔導、協調、審議及協定等方式,落實居民參與之民主精神。而條文中關於「社區營造協定」規範,引起社區居民及專家學者質疑是否反而違背居民參與之理念。本文主要探討草案中有關「社區營造協定」申請及審議機制,以期建構更符合居民參與之規範,提供政府後續操作參考方式,並以此檢討民眾參與之可行性。

Abstract The Executive Yuan approved "Community Empowerment Regulation" in 2004 and delivered to the Legislative Yuan for legislation. The "Community Empowerment Regulation" is a project of "Formosa Community Agenda 21" of "Challenging 2008: National Development Plan". The main purpose of this regulation is to empower communities and local governments to implement the democratic spirit of public participation more actively via guidance, coordination, review and agreement. According to the "Community Empowerment Agreement" ruled by the "Community Empowerment Regulation", community residents, experts and scholars challenge that it may violate the essence of public participation. This study mainly discusses the application of the "Community Empowerment Agreement" and its review mechanisms, so that a more public participation model may be emerged for the government's follow-up operations.