題名:道器之間:《淮南子.天文訓》以「氣」為樞的道物歷程

《繫辭》提出的「道器」相對範疇,在中國哲學史上開啟一個存有論的詮解向度,此一相對範疇,在吾人思索世界的根本真實時,必然要求一終極實體作為世界存在之保證,一切的現象與秩序也必當有一超越的總源頭,因此,「道-器」問題在此反省中也即成為「道-物」問題。《淮南子》理論特出處之一乃在於其宇宙歷程的構畫,在「道-物」問題上,其引入了「氣」作為中介,試圖弭合「道-物」欲使其間的聯繫更為緊密,本文旨在藉由〈天文訓〉之「道-物」歷程略作一基本理解,並從而對《淮南子》思想能有初步之把握。

Tao/Qi (器), as proposed in Xi Ci, initiates an existential dimension of interpretation in the history of Chinese History. Pondering the fundamental truth of the world, one must ask for an ultimate entity to guarantee the existence of the world, while all phenomena and orders can be traced to an overriding transcendental source. Therefore, in such a reflection, the question of Tao/Qi (器) becomes the question of Tao/Wu. The uniqueness of the theory of Huainanzi lies in its layout of the creative process of the universe, introducing the idea of “Qi”. This paper is meant to approach the Tao/Wu process of Volume 3 (Patterns of Heaven) and then have a preliminary understanding about Huainanzi.