題名:反身性的道德計劃?有機食品消費之銷售組織場域與引導理念

有機飲食消費是格外強調知識和反身性思維的一種消費實踐,置於生態意識和自我保健的脈絡下,可以視為一種集體與個人的道德計劃,經常需要理念論述來中介、支持和正當化這類通常較昂貴且不便利的消費型態。但徒有理念不足以自行,例行化的有機消費實踐還鑲嵌在特殊組織脈絡中,而這種組織以交換產品、訊息與理念的銷售場域為核心。消費者進入組織場域,在其運作邏輯和理念引導下,形成相互支撐和見證實效的人際網絡及消費實踐慣行。本研究依循當前台灣有機飲食消費的三種主導論述──環保、護生和健康──以及三個與之相應的有機飲食專賣店場域,探索其組織運作邏輯和理念的關聯,及其塑造的消費實踐網絡特性。本文最後討論有機消費做為反身性道德計劃的幾項難題,例如商品化、階級門檻和合作社運作困境等,另外略探本文以組織場域、理念引導和人際網絡為研究取向,對當前消費文化研究相關辯論的可能啟示。

The consumption of organic foods involves more knowledge and reflexive thinking than other kinds of consumptive practices. Considering the ecological awareness and self care/health consciousness often evoked in organic foods consumption, it can be viewed as a kind of moral project which needs ideas or discourses to intervene, support and legitimate expensive and often inconvenient consumptive acts. Practices of organic foods consumption usually embedded in specific organizations which act as fields for exchanging products, information and ideas. Consumers who enter these organizations are often guided by their operation logics and ideas, and forming networks of support and witness, then cultivate habitual consumption practices. We follow three dominant discourses for organic food consumption – environmental, religious, and health oriented – to choose three organizations as study fields and explore the relationships between their operation logics and ideas, and the characteristics of corresponding networks of consumer practices. Finally, the authors discuss the constraints for organic foods consumption as reflexive moral projects, and intervene into the debate between culture industry and consumer agency by our organization-network approach.