題名:從《日講易經解義》論康熙殿堂《易》學的特色

《日講易經解義》論康熙朝重要的殿堂《易》著。鑑於學者多視殿堂學術為統治者御用工具,故本文以《易經解義》為研究對象,進行深入分析,以見出這類型著作的特色及重要性。《解義》是日講官為康熙講《易》而作,故解經前須先列出核心大義,且內容須合於經世致用。該書釋《易》,將卦象、掛爻辭視為整體,並依各卦所代表的處境,指出處世之道。在義理發揮上,該書兼論扶陽抑陰與陰陽相互為用,一方面提出君子、小人之辨,另方面又提出剛柔並濟。康熙習《易》後,不僅對群臣發表他對易理的理解,並且將所學運用在具體施政上,透過《解義》可發現,殿堂經學不僅有治經成就,且強調經世致用。對於現今社會,仍有其重要的價值。

Daily Lectures on the Yi was an important work of imperial scholar-ship on the Yijing during the reign of the Kangxi Emperor. Most scholars have regarded imperial scholarship as a means of political governance. Focusing on the Daily Lectures, this study aims to unveil the general characteristics and the importance of the same type of scholarly works. The Daily Lectures was compiled by lecturers of the Classics Colloquium for the Kangxi Emperor to expound the philosophy of Yijing. Before giving in-depth interpretation, the lecturer had to lay out the main idea of the lecture, the content of which had to incorporate the ideal of practical statesmanship (jingshi zhiyong). The Daily Lectures interprets the Yijing in a holistic manner, through a close association of the images of hexagrams (guaxiang) with guaci and yaoci. It views each gua as not only representing a particular real-life situation, but also dictating a corresponding way of proper behaviors and actions. In interpreting the philosophy of the Yijing, the Daily Lectures stress both the notion of praising yang over yin, and the notion of yin-yang mutual complement. Accordingly, while emphasizing the importance of distinguishing the junzi (noble man) from the xiaojen (mean man), it also preaches the necessity to combine gang (tough-mindedness) with jou (tender-mindedness). Having finished his learning of the Yijing. in return the Kangxi Emperor was expected to offer his own interpretation to his officials and then put what he had learned into practice. Through a close investigation on the Daily Lectures, this study shows that imperial scholarship of the Qing is distinguished by its achievement in classics studies as well as by its emphasis on the ideal of practical statesmanship. The study also indicates that the Dialy Lectures, albeit a work of imperial scholarship of the past, still holds some value and relevance for present-day modern society.