題名:太平洋戰爭後臺灣的新劇活動--以地方青年業餘演劇與中央指定演劇挺身隊為討論中心

1941年12月日本襲擊美國在太平洋的海軍基地珍珠港,爆發太平洋戰爭(日本稱為「大東亞戰爭」)後,日本更有系統地控制臺灣戲劇,昭和十七(1942)年初更成立臺灣戲劇行政機構「臺灣演劇協會」,負責審核各劇團的演出,從戲劇活動上推動皇民化。本文以太平洋戰爭前後的臺灣時空談起,進而以地方青年演劇與中央指定的演劇挺身隊為中心,分析其發展、演出、目的、戲劇訓練,以了解當時日本政府對臺灣現代戲劇演出的控制及其後續的影響。 研究中發現,為使表演團體了解皇民化的精神與目的,中央的演劇挺身隊與地方業餘青年團皆開設了表演訓練、舞臺技術的課程,並由官方編輯劇本集與舉辦專業的寫作訓練。由於劇本內容大多不離提升文化、增進民眾對皇民化認識等主題,忽視闡述個人的獨特性。中央演劇挺身隊全島的巡迴與地方青年演劇的風行,讓更多民眾接觸到新劇,也培育了新的觀眾,戰後話劇的演出在觀、演兩方毫無窒礙,與此期普及全臺的新劇演劇活動不無關係。

On 7, December 1941, Japan attacked Pearl Harbor, the American naval base in the Pacific Ocean, and the Pacific War broke out. From this day, the Japanese authorities supervised the Taiwan theatre more and more systematically. In the beginning of 1942, "Taiwan Theatre Association" was established, which was to inspect the performances of all theatre troupes, to promote the Japanization policy. This essay presents firstly the social conditions of Taiwan around the time of the Pacific War. Then we will focus on the local amateur Youth Drama troupes and "Theatre Volunteer Corps" (Engeki tenshin tai) assigned by the Japanese authorities, by analyzing the development, performances, training and purposes of performance of these theatrical companies, in order to understand the situation of Taiwan westernized theatre ("New Drama") under the control of the Japanese authorities during 1941 to 1945, and its influences. From the study, the writer finds that since the Japanese authorities would like the performing groups to well comprehend the motif and purpose of Japanization, local amateur Youth Drama troupes as well as "Theatre Volunteer Corps" assigned by the Japanese authorities offered some courses on acting and theatrical techniques. The authorities also edited some collections of scripts and gave a course of dramaturgy. As most of the motives of these scripts focused on upgrading culture and promoting the content of Japanization, they neglected the uniqueness of individuals. However, with the performances of "Theatre Volunteer Corps" and local amateur Youth Drama troupes, more people could see the New Drama, and consequently the number of spectators increased. These should help the public accept the spoken drama after 1945.