題名:香港初等教育課程改革現況與特色

香港教育在九七回歸中國之後,進行一連串的教育改革,其中課程改革為 極重要的一環。香港課程發展議會對中小學課程進行全面的檢視與諮詢,並於 2001 年頒布課程改革文件《學會學習:課程發展路向》。其後的課程發展方向 都以此文件為主,改革的措施甚多,引起社會極大的關注與討論。因此,本文 透過文件分析法與訪談法,首先瞭解香港近期初等教育階段的課程改革理念、 取向與重點,其次探討香港課程改革的特色,最後提出對台灣課程的建議,包 括設立課程發展主任、提升教師專業形象、政治與教育間的反省、教育經費統 籌運用及整合國家諮詢與輔導資源。

Hong Kong is undergoing a series of educational reforms after 1997, with curriculum reform representing an important aspect. In 2001,The Hong Kong Curriculum Development Council published the text-book "Learning to Learn: The Way to the Curriculum Development" after a comprehensive study and consultation period. Since then, this document has become the main guide for directions in curriculum development, leading to many actions that captured wide attention and discussion so far. This report is based on our analysis of the documents and interviews. It consists of three parts. The first part provides an understanding of the concepts and the recent approaches of the curriculum reform in Hong Kong primary education. The second part discusses the special features in the curriculum reform. The final part offers some suggestions to Taiwan: the setting up of the office of curriculum development, the improvement of professional development, the need for reflection on the relationship between politics and education, the centralization of the educational budget, and the integration of consultation and guidance resources.