題名:從《洞冥寶記》看善書的創作意識

「善書」,簡而言之,就是勸人爲善的書籍。其作爲教化人心的讀物,廣泛流傳於市井之中,雖然「善書」不像經典般的受到重視,但是「善書」卻對民間社會發揮了強大的教化作用,而此一教化作用如何可能?本論文認爲在「警惡勸善」作用的背後,其創作意識乃立基於人們「離苦得樂」的心理需求。 因而本論文以《洞冥寶記》一書作爲研究對象,透過本書內容的引證,呈現爲惡者下地獄之極苦,及爲善者上天堂之極樂,此一對照讓世人在兩相比較後選擇從善棄惡,以此達到警惡勸善的目的。 本文最後結論認爲善書的勸善警惡之所以可能,乃在於「離苦得樂」之爲其創作意識的根本上,但此勸善效果的有效性端賴於閱讀者信仰與否,也就是只對於相信者有效,對於不相信者還是一無效的宣傳,這也是善書是否對社會能達到相當勸善警惡作用的問題所在。

A simple identification of Shan-Shu is books encouraging people to be philanthropic. This kind of books help populations develop their good deed and are popular in the street. Although Shan-Shu is not weighted as much as classics, it has contributed incredibly to civilizer at the civil society. However, how it is possible to edify people avoiding vice and practicing virtue. The study in fictive consciousness of Shan-Shu adduces "Dong Ming Bao Ji". The presences of suffering in Hell and enjoying in Paradise advise people that keep vice away and practice virtue. The conclusion states that the writing consciousness of Shan-Shu lies in keeping suffering away and enjoying the delights. Nevertheless, it is still futile when people are sceptic. That is the main problem of Shan-Shu in effect.