題名:社會趨勢:外表,是真實的「謊言」

本文從「美容整形」這一常態出現在社會現象的話題著手,深入探討社會文化趨勢的變遷對外表價值觀,消費傾向以及親子的交互影響。全球化的大眾媒介爲我們帶來多元文化時,也順帶衝擊台灣早期重視內在美的價值,連最初單純以醫療爲主的整形外科,都已擴大爲民眾「美化自身」的舉動,雖然在理想上我們仍期待大眾媒介能獨立且自由,但它就存在於社會脈絡之中,可以說根本就是重要的社會體制之一。事實上,當代審美觀已隨著整形技術的精進與思想觀念的開放有了全新的思維作法。就如Wolf(1991)所言:「身體形象其實受社會文化觀念的影響很大,部份是父權社會文化的標準,部份則是由於媒體影像的大量呈現,強化社會理想的身體形象觀。」本研究以質性訪談方式進行研究,深入訪談八位未婚與已婚女性,以探討本研究所關心的幾項議題:1、瞭解女性對社會所建構出的「美容整形」想法與實踐意念。2、探討傳播媒體中的外表論述,對女性心理及身體的認同態度影響。3、探討台灣社會多元社會價值觀與性別文化。依關心議題分以下四個主題進行討論,分別是:1、我們的社會是否出現了「整形風潮」的現象。2、「整形風潮」現象究竟出現在社會哪些層面。3、「以貌取人」的社會價值觀,是否揭露了社會上「真實」的謊言。4、對已蔚爲流行「美容整形」風潮看法與評價?

This article is an in-depth study on the inter-relationship between the change on social culture and our value on appearance, consumption trends and, parents and children relationship, from the social phenomenon of cosmetic surgery. The globalized mass media brings multi-culturalism and impacts the traditional Taiwanese value of internal beauty. Cosmetic surgery was mainly conducted for medical purposes in the past, but now it has become a way for the general public to beautify themselves. Although mass media should ideally be independent and free, it is actually an important part of the social system that survives within a social network. In fact, the modern sense of beauty has evolved with the advancement of cosmetic surgery and the opening of the mind. It is just as Wolf (1991) said, "Body image is actually largely affected by social culture, part of which is the cultural standard of a male-dominant society, and the other part is formed by the large numbers of media images, which strengthen the ideal body image in society." The Study was conducted through qualitative, in-depth interviews with eight single and married females with the following objectives: 1. To understand how females' attitudes toward and incentive to get surgery is constructed by society; 2. To explore the effects of descriptions of appearance from the media on females' attitudes toward mind and body; 3. To explore the multiple social values and gender issues in Taiwan. The issues were being discussed in four ways, which were: a. Has cosmetic surgery become a trend in our society? b. In what social groups did the cosmetic surgery trend appear? c. Has the social value of "judging a book by its cover" revealed a "lie" of society? d. What are the thoughts and comments on the cosmetic surgery?