題名:一貫道對儒家思想的推廣

以一貫道在台灣六十多年的發展來看,致力於推廣儒家思想的教化,已愈 來愈明顯。就歷史的發展而言,清光緒年間,一貫道的十五代祖王覺一,是教 義儒家化的奠基者。十八代祖張天然,則是一貫道儒教化的建構者。然而,一 貫道推行儒家思想的宏展期,要算是在台灣這六十多年來的發展了。 戰後一貫道由大陸傳來台灣,能成功的在地化,並走向全球化的發展,一 貫道對儒家思想的推廣,應是很重要的關鍵因素。一貫道對儒家思想的推廣, 主要有兩項:「儒學的生活化」與「儒學的神聖化」。在現代社會中,一貫道 要如何將儒家思想生活化,主要是一貫道能巧妙的將儒學融入宗教的內涵,再 透過信仰的實踐,達到儒家思想生活化的展現。其中的關鍵因素在於將儒學建 立在「家庭」的基礎上,實踐《大學》篇講的「修身齊家」,一貫道中謂之 「道化家庭」。 其次,一貫道在推行儒家思想上,成功透過開沙借竅的方式,將儒學賦予 神聖的內涵,達到強化信徒實踐儒學的效果,並以此建立起信徒的信心,賦予 一貫道神聖化的內涵。這方面將以借竅開沙留下來數以萬計的天書訓文,作為 研究探討的主要材料。

From the development of I-Kuan-Dao in Taiwan during sixty years, it’s promotionof Confucianism become gradually evident. From historic development, during Kungxu years of Qing dynasty, the fifth Patriarch, Jueyi Wang, had had a founder of Confucianized I-Kuan-Dao. The eighteenth Patriarch, Tienran Zhang, is the constructor of Confucianized I-Kuan-Dao. However, the rapid growth of I-Kuan-Dao’s promotion of Confucianism is during recent sixty years. After WWII, I-Kuan-Dao was propagated to Taiwan. The promotion of Confucianism should be the key for I-Kuan-Dao’s successful localization and internalization. There are two main means for it’s promotion, one is “Converting Confucianism into daily life”, and the other is “to sanctify Confucianism”. In modern society, the way that I-Kuan-Dao convert Confucianism into daily life is that I-Kuan-Dao skillfully bring Confucianism religious connotation, fulfill it through religious practice, and therefore manifest the conversion of Confucianism into daily life. The key point is that it constructs Confucianism basing on the foundation of “family”, and it is the same with “Cutivating oneself and harmonizing one’s family” in “Great Learning”. This kind of family is called “Daoist family” in I-Kuan-Dao. Besides, by successfully utilizing sand writing and channeling, I-Kuan-Dao sanctifies Confucianism. It also reinforces the effect of practicing Confucianism, builds up followers confidence, and provides sanctified connotation of I-Kuan-Dao. The main material for discussing the issue is hundreds of thousands of Holy Revelations which were made through sand writing and channeling.