題名:他者‧認同‧記憶--論張愛玲的香港書寫

早期香港文學中的香港形象並不是由本土作家所建立,而是由南來作家塑造出「他者」的形象。然而隨著六○年代香港本土意識的興起,這些作家對香港的想像有沒有轉變?他們在各個階段的香港書寫為今日的香港文學帶來怎樣的記憶和遺產?本文以張愛玲的香港書寫為例,討論非本土的作家筆下如何觀察和想像香港。通過梳理這些早期「文學香港」的印象,本文冀能提供後回歸時期香港文學的發展參照,透過整理前人在香港書寫方面的工作,了解香港文學的歷史和記憶。張愛玲跟香港甚具淵源,她的很多作品都跟香港有密切關係。在1943-1952年期間,張愛玲主要以「殖民者凝視」的方法在小說中想像香港。她筆下的香港往往具有殖民主義文學那種東方主義的書寫特徵。然而她卻能以「上海人的眼光」和「洋人看京戲」的態度對這種東方主義的形象作出反思。到1955年以後,張愛玲轉而以電影劇作表現香港「倫常」的一面。迥異於早期的書寫,她的多部電影劇作都把香港由充滿異國情調轉變成平淡樸實的倫理面貌。在這一時期的小說和散文中,張愛玲書寫香港的方法有更大轉變,由「傳奇」的敘事轉變成以「非意願記憶」來回憶香港,反映出她在這一時期的流亡心理。在〈重訪邊城〉這篇散文中,張愛玲更表現出以往不曾流露的香港之情,當中表達了她對香港倫理和殖民記憶的重視。本文認為,透過探討張愛玲對香港書寫的轉變,可以讓我們更為了解,在強調香港文學的「身份意識」和「家國歸屬」之外,倫理和殖民記憶對香港書寫的重要性。

The representations of Hong Kong in early literature were not constructed by local writers of the city. Instead, they presented an image of "the Other" created by the writers from the North. With the rise of local consciousness in Hong Kong in 60s, has the portrayal of the city altered accordingly over the years? In what ways do the writings about Hong Kong at different stages influence the Hong Kong literature today? This paper attempted to use Eileen Chang's writings about Hong Kong to exemplify a non-local writer's observation and representation of the city. Through analyzing these early works, this paper strives to provide insights into the development of Hong Kong literature during the post-returning period. Also, examining Eileen Chang's works can lead to a better understanding of the history of Hong Kong literature and its memory.Eileen Chang and Hong Kong are inextricably intertwined; many of her works are closely related to the city. Between 1943 and 1952, Eileen Chang primarily imagined Hong Kong through the "colonial gaze" in her novels. Her depiction of Hong Kong was consistent with orientalist stereotypes common to the literature of colonialism. Despite this, she continued to reflect on such orientalist representations of the city from the perspectives of Shanghainese, and as if watching "Peking Opera through foreign eyes". After 1995, Eileen Chang proceeded to use movies as a medium to discuss the "ethics" of Hong Kong. Different from her early writings, many of her theatrical works focused on exploring the common ethical norms of the society, instead of depicting the city as a place of exoticism. During this period, her approach of writing in novels and essays underwent even more drastic changes. She shifted from using 'romance' narrative to a greater reliance on "mémoire involontaire" to retrieve her memory of Hong Kong. This transformation actually was responsive to her psychological development as an exile at that time. In "A Return to the Frontier (the expanded Chinese version)," Eileen Chang even expressed her unrevealed emotional attachment to Hong Kong. Her appreciation of Hong Kong's ethics and colonial memory was apparent. Through examining the changes manifested in Eileen Chang's writings, this paper highlighted the important roles of ethics and colonial memory, along with "the sense of identity" and "the sense of belonging to homeland", in Hong Kong literature.