題名:「陰性」的恐懼與迷戀:論莫言小說中的創傷記憶與歷史暴力

綜觀莫言的小說均表現出不同程度的精神創傷,有鑑於此,本文首先討論造成這種創傷的歷史暴力,即源於文革時期「毛式語體」的法西斯美學式的話語暴力。這種強大並唯一的話語曾經成為主導的歷史論述,對莫言的小說有深遠的影響。本文接著以精神分析的角度,分析莫言小說具有強烈的陰性特質,這種陰性特質常常以吃食、排泄物及性等形象轉化,表達了作家無意識中的恐懼與厭惡對象。同時,莫言的小說又通過設置同等力量的象徵系統力量去壓抑上述的陰性特質,於是在吃食、排泄物及性等形象以外,他的小說又大量出現強調男性氣概、純種及暴力等法西斯主義美學特徵。這種情況表現出以往主導的歷史論述無法成為新時期社會秩序的象徵系統代表,莫言因此以上述的方式進行其記憶修補的工作,另一方面又不斷重演過去由暴力和排斥而起的歷史創傷,表現了新時期文學獨特的精神狀態。

Examination of Mo Yan's novels led to a realization that psychic trauma of varying degrees is prevalent in his writings. In response to this, this paper begins by discussing historical violence as an underlying cause of psychic trauma. Historical violence here refers specifically to the discourse of violence emerged from Fascist aesthetics and manifested in the rhetorical expressions of Mao Zedong during the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution. At that time, the discourse of violence rose as a prominent, if not the only, form of historical discourse. Such dominance was found to have long-lasting impacts on Mo Yan's novels as well. Then, this paper adopts a psychoanalytic approach to examine the distinguishing feminine features that characterize Mo Yan's novels. The constant association of feminine traits with consumption, excretion, and sex sheds light on the writer's unconscious fear and apprehension toward these impulses. His attempt to repress the feminine elements is also evident by the implementation of another equally powerful symbolic mechanism throughout his novels. In addition to the feminine imagery of consumption, excretion, and sex, Mo Yan's novels are filled with the rhetoric of masculinity, purity, and violence, all of which are core to Fascist Aesthetics. This phenomenon indicates that the dominant historical discourse in the past fails to fully represent the symbolic system of social order in the new period. While Mo Yan is using the above-mentioned method to repair memory, he is also triggering the historical trauma stemmed from the previous experience of violence and rejection. It actually exhibits a distinctive emotional state in the new period literature.