題名:祖母和幼兒母親的教養參與及兩代共教養之相關研究

本研究主要目的在瞭解祖母和幼兒母親的教養參與及兩代共教養之相關,進而探討祖母與幼兒母親教養參與及兩代共教養之差異情形,以及祖母與幼兒母親的背景資料、祖母教養參與及幼兒母親教養參與對兩代共教養的關聯情形。 本研究採用問卷訪談法,研究對象為大台北地區雙薪家庭中協助教養孫子女之祖母,其目前至少協同媳婦教養一位2-6歲幼兒。本研究以「祖母與幼兒母親教養參與」量表以及「祖母與幼兒母親共教養」量表的研究工具,考量本研究對象-祖母,在問卷的閱讀上可能會有困難,因此本研究以一對一訪談的方式進行調查,共得有效問卷377份,研究資料經描述性統計、t考驗、變異數分析、相關分析等統計方法進行分析,本研究主要結果如下: 一、祖母知覺自己教養參與以及幼兒母親教養參與均以提供溫暖鼓勵為較多,而在提供多元經驗與刺激則較少。 二、祖母知覺幼兒母親教養參與均高於祖母的教養參與,顯示雙薪家庭中的幼兒母親仍為主要的幼兒照顧者。 三、祖母與幼兒母親教育程度愈高,相互支持共教養行為愈多。 四、幼兒母親年齡愈高,兩代共教養的支持行為愈多,抵制行為愈少。 五、祖母知覺自己和幼兒母親的教養參與越多,自己對幼兒母親及幼兒母親對自己的共教養支持行為就越多,抵制行為就越少,反之亦然。 本研究最後根據研究結果,提出建議以供祖母及幼兒母親和幼兒與家庭教育實務工作者在規劃親職教育時參考,並提供未來研究可進行之方向。

The main objective of this study aims to discern the relation between child-rearing involvement and intergenerational co-rearing for grandmothers and mothers in dual-earner families, in turn to explore the differences in child-rearing involvement and intergenerational co-rearing for grandmothers and mothers. The relations among background information, child-rearing involvement of the grandmother and mother, and intergenerational co-rearing were also explored. The study used the questionnaire interview method by focusing on grandmothers assisting in co-rearing grandchildren in dual-earner families who at least had one young child aged 2 to 6 alongside whose daughter-in-law. The study adopted the “Child-rearing involvement for grandmothers and mothers” measurement and the “Intergenerational co-rearing for grandmothers and mothers” measurement as the study tools. With interview subjects focusing on grandmothers, who may had difficulties reading the questionnaire, the study had adopted the one-on-one interview method, with which to conduct the interview, and collected a total of 377 valid questionnaires. The study data were analyzed by using statistical methods, including the descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, and correlation analyses. The key findings were as followed, The grandmother’s child-rearing involvement and the mother’s child-rearing involvement tended to manifest in the form of offering warmth and encouragement, but less in providing diverse experience and stimulants. The grandmother reported that the mother’s child-rearing involvement was found to exceed the grandmother’s child-rearing involvement, which revealed that the child’s mother in a dual-earner family remained the primary child caregiver. Grandmother’s and mother’s education had significant association with supportive behaviors of intergenerational co-rearing for grandmothers and mothers. Mother’s age had significant association with supportive and unsupportive behaviors of intergenerational co-rearing for grandmothers and mothers. The correlation analyses indicated that the more grandmothers perceived grandmother’s child-rearing involvement and mothers’ child-rearing involvement, the more grandmothers and mothers had supportive behaviors of intergenerational co-rearing, and the less unsupportive behaviors of intergenerational co-rearing, and vice versa . At last, the study proposed recommendations, based on the study findings, offering reference pointing to the family educators in intergenerational co-rearing for grandmothers and mothers in developing family education, and a feasible direction to future researchers.