題名:高雄市國民小學海洋教育實施成果之研究

本研究採問卷調查法,旨在調查高雄市國小六年級學童之海洋認知、態度與行為,以了解海洋教育實施成果。分析不同背景變項對學童海洋認知、態度與行為造成的差異,及三者相關情形,以做為100學年度海洋教育議題正式融入課程之實施參考。為達研究目的,以「高雄市國小六年級學生海洋認知、態度及行為之研究問卷」進行調查,採分層隨機抽樣,回收有效問卷890份。使用SPSS17.0統計軟體進行分析。主要發現如下:一、高雄市國小六年級學生具有71.89%的正確海洋認知,海洋態度接近同意水準,海洋行為則介於「有時做到」與「經常做到」之間。二、高雄市國小六年級學生的海洋認知、態度與行為在都市化程度、社經地位、自評對海洋了解程度、海洋知識主要來源、活動經驗五變項上有顯著差異。學校規模變項僅在認知向度有顯著差異,性別變項僅在行為向度具有顯著差異。三、高雄市國小六年級學生的海洋認知、態度與行為之間呈現顯著正相關。

The aim of this study is to investigate the marine knowledge, attitude and behavior of the sixth grade students in Kaohsiung City and to have better understanding of the current marine education. The result could be the crucial reference to integrate the official curriculum with the issue of marine education in 100 year school term. This study applies questionnaire, 890 questionnaires are valid. The data obtained are processed by SPSS 17.0 statistical software to do the analysis. The main findings of this study are as the following: 1. The average score of marine knowledge of sixth grade students in Kaohsiung City is 71.89. They have positive marine attitude and their behavior is situated between “sometimes achieve” and “achieve frequently”. 2. There are significant differences of marine knowledge, attitude and behavior in five aspects: 1) the urbanization of the administrative region where the schools locate; 2) the socioeconomic status of the family; 3) the self-evaluation on the marine understanding; 4) the main source of marine knowledge; 5) the number of participating the activities or visiting the facilities related to marine in a year. 3. There is a significant and positive correlation to marine knowledge, attitude and behavior of the sixth grade students.