題名:遠離顛倒夢想--張愛玲〈心經〉父女、母女心結探析

綜觀歷來張學論述,對張愛玲短篇小說的探討,以《第一爐香》的〈心經〉較未受關注;雖有淺論父女畸戀或探討母女關係者,也未直指核「心」,即未能釐清父女、母女心結,及借用「心經」之名所隱喻的禪理。 筆者以為,〈心經〉篇名透露小說旨在探討人心,可分由西方心理分析及東方《心經》禪理進行剖析,而兩者皆旨在關注人心的解脫。西方心理分析方面,小寒由於戀父情結的心態而視峯儀為情人,峯儀則將小寒視為理想化的妻子,而發展父女畸戀;昀終因移情作用,峯儀以綾卿取代小寒而離家,解除父女心結。 前人較少探究的母女心理,則在於小寒因戀父情結,將母親視為情敵,母女唯一的心靈連結點,只在峯儀身上;昀終,由於峯儀離開,母女扭曲的心結得以解除與重建;三人也免除落入瘋狂的精神狀態,得到解脫。 而〈心經〉之名既借用《心經》,可謂有意借其「色即是空」的義理,呼應小說中人倫情感顛倒錯亂的荒謬無常;結局則呼應「遠離顛倒夢想」義理,峯儀、小寒、許太太的身分皆回歸常軌,得以免除偏見執著,並從錯亂的心理中解脫。由此可見張愛玲命名小說所借用的禪理及寓意。

There is a few study about Eileen Chang’s “Heart Sutra”, this short story is about a father fulling in love with daughter, so that most studies focused on female Oedipus complex. However, the relationship between the mother and daughter is also interesting, even though most researcher ignored this part. On the other way, the meaning about the story’s name “Heart Sutra”, is still undiscovered by researcher. Therefore, this thesis explores “Heart Sutra” from western’s psychoanalytic theory and ester’s zen Buddhism, not only discussing the relationship between the father and daughter, but also the relationship between the mother and daughter; in the last and the most important part, explaining the meaning of the story’s name “Heart Sutra”.