題名:自我決定數位學習環境的環境要素之初探

本研究主旨是探討在規劃的學習目標範圍之中建構具有個別化學習指標的數位環境,善用人類追求自主的特質,結合網路環境的自主學習特性,開創更符合人性的數位學習環境。本研究採用自我決定理論(self-determination theory, SDT)觀點,並以數位教育為教育實踐環境,探討自我決定理論在數位教學環境的角色。自我決定理論是一種動機理論,強調三個人類基本需求(自主性、能力感以及歸屬感)的滿足程度以及先天具備的潛能,是誘發內在動機的內在資源,而興趣與價值是聯結內在資源與外部行為表現的重要成份,也就是驅動自主行為表現的內驅力。本研究乃以自我決定理論中的人類三個基本需求為主要建材,透過文獻探討與分析的方法,在數位學習環境的範疇中,建構出十七個符合數位科技與人類特性之網路社會脈絡的環境要素。這十七個網路社會脈絡的環境要素不但是自我決定理論在數位學習環境的主要支撐力,也是數位環境中滿足人性的需求以及動態地激發網路社會脈絡中的內在動機,培養自我決定能力的關鍵,可作為未來的實徵研究的參考依據。

The purpose of this study was to implement an effective online learning environment based on self-determination theory and to develop the key elements of the conceptual environment. Self-determination theory (SDT) is a theory of motivation focusing on three basic human needs: autonomy, competence, and relatedness. The main idea of the theory is that individuals are self-motivated only when the three basic needs are satisfied, whereas social context is the key for need satisfaction. Regarding the possibility of utilizing a social context in technological environments, the present study converged on seventeen crucial factors in developing an online learning environment based on literature reviews, as well as current developments of SDT and online education. This paper offers suggestions concerning the approaches for conducting similar empirical studies in the future.