題名:論《禮記正義》的注疏形式與意義,兼論魏晉六朝的文學意識與創作實踐

當透過悉心體察先儒注經情狀的進路來從事經學個案研究時,或因同情共感儒者解經的深刻信仰與神迷經歷,我們往往能有幸觸及注解形制涵蘊的,那閎闊深沉的,特屬某時代士子的文化意識與信念。本文的研究即如是:藉由對《禮記正義》注疏形式的細密解讀,我們瞭解《正義》實是依循諸記文篇目章句次第,展演一次次的講經論辯場景;這些多是預擬,卻教人實在感受其中講、聽、問、答的活潑語境,將帶領所有讀《記》人與古今禮之同好共聚一堂,分享曉聞那遠承先代的禮儀精義。由是吾人發現,《禮記正義》注疏形制的操演,其對《禮記》經旨的開示和講談,或是該批士子心中文化圖譜流衍不息信念的具體落實;是種文化永續不輟的意志,實與通貫魏晉六朝的文學理念與創作實踐緊密呼應、共相映襯。要之,藉著對《禮記正義》注解形制的研讀,我們碰觸到魏晉以降愈加興旺的文化不朽意志,這或者是該時士子汲汲進行諸符號活動的力量淵藪所在。

The purpose of this essay is to represent scenarios of the Jing-commentary banquets through Early Medieval Age (from Weijin Period to Early Tang Dynasty). By examining the commentary forms in ”Lijizhengyi”, we see that the notes, titles, chapters, and sentences, arranged in sequence, are actually the representation of such scenarios. Though they are composed in advance, we can figure out from these vivid scenes the ways how the scholars speak, listen, inquire and respond to each other. The images also lead them to share their understanding for the essence of the long-inherited etiquette together with other ancient and contemporary Liji devotees. We get the ideas that the practice of these forms are the ways how the contemporary Confucians carry out their beliefs in everlasting cultural linage. The determination to make culture incessant also echoes to the literary field. In brief, by inspecting ”Lijizhengyi”, we can see the burning will from Weijin to make culture enduring. Maybe it is the undying will that causes scholars or writers to cast their devotion to various symbol activities.