題名:形塑董監事專業化的機制--以臺灣IC產業2003年上市公司為例

全球IC產業市場在2000年時面臨重大衰退,市場競爭壓力變大,高階領導核心能力的專業化是一個明顯的趨勢。過去從事台灣董監事之研究多半強調董監事的家族化,但是IC產業技術競爭非常激烈,家族化的董監事人力配置很難在市場上競爭。許多研究均指出,台灣的IC產業之所以有競爭力,在於領導人員學歷高且擁有國外的相關經歷,但並沒有文獻或相關研究系統地以公司為單位用指標來測量。本研究則測量了董監事專業化的指標(國際化高教育的比例、國外IC相關公司經歷的比例),且以公司為單位,企圖提出公司董監事人力配置專業化的解釋因素。依據過去文獻中提出的因素,如地位訊號、結構相等、學習場域、組織特質等,來探討影響公司董監事專業化的機制。研究發現,公司位在商品鏈的上、中、下游位置是影響公司董監事擁有國際化高教育比例高低的最重要因素;公司在技術合作網絡的結構相等位置與是否位在竹科園區則是影響公司董監事具國外IC相關公司經歷比例高低的最重要因素。這些外在社會建構的驅力(網絡位置、產業場域)影響著IC產業董監事結構的專業化與國際化。

Since the recession of global IC (Integrated Circuit) market in 2000, there shows a tendency of professionalization of board directors and top managers. Most corporate studies have focused on the familization of the board members, but it seems not the case in Taiwan IC industry since the familized board members are hardly to cope with the extreme competition in technologies. Many researchers have pointed out that the competitive competence of Taiwan IC industry derives from the leading managements with their higher education and international work experience. There is still no systematical measurement on professionalization of the board structure with the analysis unit of organization. We measure the percentages of internationalized high education and the percentage of previous work experiences in foreign IC companies as indicators of the professionalization of the board with organizational level. This study tries to use status signal, structural equivalence, learning region, and organization characteristics as mechanisms to explain the human resource allocation of the board structure. The findings reveal that the percentage of graduate school degree from abroad for board directors was mostly affected by the structural positions of vertical disintegration in this industrial field, and the percentage of previous work experiences in foreign IC companies for board directors was highly affected by the position of structural equivalence in technological collaboration network and the location of the company (in Hsinchu Science Park). These structual forces (position in network and industrial field) are the mechanisms of social construction that affect the professionalization and globalization of the board structure in Taiwan IC industry.