題名:原住民族社會福利體制的建構

拉近原住民族與大社會生活條件的差距,是建構「原住民族社會福利體制」的主要目標,從當前各種最新相關指標來看,該目標迄未達成,本文扼要分析其可能要因,並建議未來原住民族社會福利體制的建構應重視下列幾點:一、區分原住民族社會福利和原住民社會福利;二、矯治積極性的制度歧視;三、諸如社會照顧、社會保護和社會發展的領域,必須考量文化差異前提。而「文化轉譯取徑」頗值得參考;四、原住民族自治或可從原住民族社會福利自治做起,落實原住民族社會福利的主體性建置主張。

To bridge the gap between the standards of living of the Indigenes and non-Indigenous Taiwanese is the main object of the construction of Indigenous Social Welfare System. However, according to the latest indicators, the aim has not been achieved. This article tries to analyze the causes of the failure and to propose that, to construct the Indigenous Social Welfare System in the future, the authorities should emphasize following issues: 1) Distinguishing between the social welfare for Indigenes as collectives and that for Indigenes as individuals; 2) Remedying the positively institutional discrimination; 3) Taking cultural differences into consideration when it comes to the field of social care, social protection and social development, etc., and the approach of cultural translation would be valuable; 4) to pursue the autonomy of Indigenes, we may start with pursuing the autonomy of aboriginal social welfare by realizing the subjectivity of aboriginal social welfare.