題名:方以智論莊子的逍遙遊

莊子在〈逍遙遊〉以寓言的方式表達高遠的精神世界,其意境及途徑引起後人不斷地探索。方以智收集大量的古今註解,會通儒釋道三家思想,以獨特的寫作方法詮解該篇蘊藏的豐富內容。 本文從三個層面說明方以智詮釋的重要觀念。第一:關於莊子「小大之辨」的問題,方以智強調小與大之無差別性與相異性,以消除片面的執著。第二:方以智從「有」與「無」之對立的觀念,說明兩者相互否定、相互成立的關係;並主張「不落有無」又「不離有無」,才能在現實生活中得到自在。第三:方以智會通儒釋道,說明逍遙遊之途徑與形態,正是其自身生活經歷的反映。經由本文的分析,可以了解方以智主張去除偏執以得心靈自由的詮釋方法與理論依據。

In his writing, “Xiaoyaoyou” (逍遙遊), Zhuangzi uses parables to express his profound and innermost spiritual world. His artistic conception and approach inspire ongoing research by subsequent generations. Fang Yizhi analyzes numerous ancient and modern interpretations of Zhuangzi’s piece, applies Confucian, Buddhist, and Taoist thinking, and uses his unique writing method to interpret the rich content in Zhuangzi’s writing. In the present article, important concepts of Fang Yizhi’s interpretation are analyzed from three different angles. First, regarding Zhuangzi’s argument of “the distinction between micro and macro” (小大之辨), Fang Yizhi intends to eliminate this persistent polarized view by emphasizing that micro and macro are indistinguishable. Second, Fang Yizhi uses the conflict between the concepts of “existence” (有) and “nonexistence” (無) to illustrate the relationship between mutual negation and mutual confirmation. He also advocates that if we “are not biased by or do not insist on either existence or nonexistence” and “do not break away from the confronting phenomena of existence and nonexistence”, then we shall be at ease in our real life. Third, Fang Yizhi applies Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism to illustrate the approach and structure of Xiaoyaoyou. This is precisely the reflection of his own life experiences. Through the analysis of the present article, one can understand the interpretation methods and theoretical basis Fang Yizhi advocates to remove any polarized view in order to obtain freedom of the soul.