題名:濟生與度死--論藥師法門與彌陀法門之「稱佛名號」

藥師佛的延生與阿彌陀佛的度亡是通俗說法,為了適應眾生希求而施設。這二種法門都同樣以此為方便,引導眾生趣入大乘,得究竟解脫為終極。基此,本文以「稱佛名號」為論述主軸,辨析「稱名」與「念佛」的異同;進而對比探尋藥師法門與彌陀法門在「稱名」實踐上的救度意涵。 本文指出,「稱名」也含有憶念、思惟的修持內涵,而且,名號有無量功德,若能聞佛名號,藉由諸佛本願功德的因緣,即得往生淨土。在《藥師琉璃光如來本願功德經》共出現「名號」一詞有十九次,「聞我名」一詞有六次,「稱名」一次,此非少數,可見在藥師法門興起時,念佛思想亦廣泛流行,因而受到影響。尤有進者,最為重要的是佛佛道同,諸佛淨土平等無二,阿彌陀佛與藥師如來彼此相資相成,共同度生。念阿彌陀佛也可助成我們往生藥師淨土;念藥師如來亦可助成我們往生彌陀淨土,達致藥師、彌陀「濟生與度死」相輔相成的真實義。

“Medicine Buddha’s extension of life” and “Amitābha Buddha’s transcendence of death” are popular sayings which adapt to beings needs. The two doctrines both use the convenient method as a device for saving sentient beings, guiding beings to the Mahayana, and obtaining ultimate relief. This article takes chanting of the name of Buddha as the main point of discussion to differentiate and analyze the similarities and differences between “chanting the Buddha’s name” and “being mindful of the meritorious virtues of the Buddha.” Further, it will contrast the teachings of Medicine Buddha to the teachings of Amitābha Buddha in terms of the meaning of saving sentient lives and the practice of the chanting the Buddha name. This article points out that chanting the Buddha’s name also has the meaning of the continual remembrance of the virtues of the Buddha, and the practice with that connotation. Also, the name of the Buddha has immeasurable merit when people hear it. By the merits brought by the Buddha’s vows, people can obtain rebirth in the Pure Land. In The Sutra on The Original Vows of the Medicine Master Tathāgata of Lapis Lazuli Light of the Medicine Buddha, “Buddha name” appears nineteen times, “hear my name” appears six times, and “recite the name of the Medicine Buddha” only one time. This is not a few. It can clearly be seen that when the start of the teaching of Medicine Buddha, the thought of being mindful of the meritorious virtues of the Buddha became popular, and thus has been affected. Especially, the way of all Buddhas is the same, equality exists in the Buddhas’ Pure Land. Amitābha Buddha and Medicine Buddha complement each other, and save sentient beings together. Chanting the name of Amitābha Buddha can help us to be reborn in the Pure Land of Medicine Buddha, and chanting the name of Amitābha Buddha can help us to be reborn in the Pure Land of Amitābha Buddha. This reaches the true meaning of the complement of extending life and transcending death.