題名:競選廣告中候選人圖像之傳達設計研究--以臺灣地方議員選舉文宣為例

競舉活動最重要的形式為廣告宣傳,不同地區本應發展成各有特色的廣告文宣品;但在近年來選舉廣告的表現上,卻常發現公式化同質性的現象。廣告文宣應用候選人圖像時,容易忽略與文宣主題的搭配,造成畫面中的文字與人物圖像形態無法結合一致,而降低了廣告的傳播效益。本研究以「如何應用候選人圖像來加強選舉廣告訊息傳遞」為研究目的,採集樣本為2010年五都選舉期間的直轄市議員選舉之戶外看板,將樣本群的標語以內容分析法進行分類,並依照其廣告訴求中「理性訴求」與「感性訴求」兩類的性質,進行人物圖像中的肢體語言分析,並討論現有競選文宣品案例的設計問題,進而歸納提出候選人圖像的傳達設計建議。分析結果發現,視覺設計在選舉平面廣告的表現中的條件限制,因應不同的文宣主題,在肢體動作的表現上也應有對應的適當性。本研究主要內容分為兩個部分:(1) 探討圖像與訊息傳播之間的關係:以認知心理學與非語言傳播的角度來討論圖像在廣告策略的應用。(2) 人物圖像的運用:以現有案例來分析人物圖像的實際運用情形與效果,藉以瞭解視覺設計在選舉廣告中扮演的角色與其限制,並提出「強調人物圖像的表現」、「肢體語言的運用」與「以主題確立候選人形象特色」三項設計重點與參考方向。

The most significant process of elections is advertising and promotion. Local customs and conventions of different regions have become specific advertisements or propagandas. Yet, the graphic campaign ads in recent years have started to stick to some invariable expressions. The relations between forming the candidate figure image and the theme of the advertising are easily ignored. Consequently, the text and images within the pictures fail to echo with each other, decreasing its communicational effects. This article examines "how to improve the effectiveness of graphic campaign ads by utilizing the candidate figure image." Through analyses of the body languages of the candidate figure image, the problems of existing works will be under discussion. During the process of analyses, visual design in graphic campaign ads is found to have underlying conventions. Different kinds of elections also lead to different expressions of body languages. The content is divided into two parts: (1) Investigation of the relations between images and conveyed messages: The approach of cognitive psychology and non-verbal communications is adopted to discuss the applications of images in the category of advertising strategy. (2) The application of people’s images: The situations of practical applications and effects of people’s images are analyzed on the basis of existing cases, so as to probe into the significance and the limitation of visual designs; moreover, to provide advices and references about the designs.