題名:「家」內鬩牆--兒少安置機構專業人員之專業互動分析

在強調兒少權益、提升照顧品質的要求下,各類兒少安置機構均致力於營造出「家」的形象;機構工作人員-社會工作員與保育/生輔人員,被期待扮演如父母般之照顧與教育-在角色上呈現一致性與合作關係。然而,實務現場中,此二專業之互動,卻出現許多常態性的矛盾與衝突,導致工作者的士氣低落,服務品質受到影響。本文立基於一個以批判俗民誌為典範的研究設計,以參與觀察、深度訪談安置對象與工作人員所得之資料為材,描述兒少安置機構內社會工作員與保育/生輔人員之專業互動,並以職務內容、權力差異、專業認同等三個面向深入探究,分析兩者在日常分工與互動中的矛盾與衝突。作者以鬩牆之爭來形容兩個團隊因工作設計迴異、勞動條件落差、專業地位和權力不平等,導致在合作上產生困難。而多數機構主管因未能從文化、關係、溝通等面向去處理團隊間的衝突,僅一味地強調績效理性,忽略對照顧專業的認可,致使負擔較多勞務照顧之生輔人員產生挫折與被壓迫感,作者以重視關懷倫理、平衡績效理性總結,提出對兒少安置機構管理之反思與建議。

At the request of children rights and care quality, all types of residential care for youth are committed to creating an image of "homely" family. Agent's staffs, social workers and direct-care workers, are expected to play roles as parents and partners and to respond consistently to children's needs in daily care. However, the disparity between these two teams workers in term of job design, wage level, responsibility and prestige, has caused a serious 'family fuse' and make it difficult to corporate and function well. Designed as a critical ethnography study, participatory observation and various types of conversational interviews are used as data collecting strategies in this study. Service users and agency staffs are invited to participate and to report their native point of view in a natural setting. This article aims to provide precise and thick descriptions on conflicts and disputes between social workers and direct-care workers, as well as to deepen our understandings about everyday lives and interaction at children's residential home. Using 'activities', 'power', and 'identity' as three analytical framework, different scenarios and dialogue are presented as examples to demonstrate imbalance and unequal plight that both teams have endured. With the privileges of higher pay, feasible and friendly working time, comfortable environment and a 'good guy' face, social workers are expected to prove themselves with professional and effective performance. However, it seems impossible to persuade managerial and external evaluators, nor direct-care workers, to approve social work profession. Because social workers spend too much time on indirect service instead of working with youths directly, social work expertise has been hollowing out gradually. To redesign job, to restore trust, and to possess one's own identity seems to be urgent and important strategies for social work development.