題名:頂尖網球選手發球優勢與發球落點之性別差異研究

目的:探討頂尖男女網球選手在單打比賽中之發球優勢與發球落點(外角、身體及中線)差異情形。方法:由2013年美國網球公開賽官方網站搜集男子單打與女子單打32強至決賽之相關原始資料,以獨立樣本t-test及混合設計二因子變異數分析進行統計考驗。結果:男選手在整體之Ace、一發贏球率、二發贏球率、最快發球速度、平均一發速度及平均二發速度皆顯著高於女選手(p<.05)。另外,不論在右、左發球區進行一發時,男選手發向外角的分配率皆顯著高於女選手,而女選手發向身體的分配率亦皆顯著高於男選手(p<.05)。結論:相較於女選手,男選手有較高的發球優勢。且在一發分配率方面,會因為性別差異而有所不同,男選手發向外角的分配率顯著高於女選手,而女選手發向身體的分配率則顯著高於男選手。

Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate the gender differences on serve advantage and serve placement in top tennis players during single match. Methods: This study collected the raw serve data of third round to final in men's and women's single matches from 2013 U.S. Open office website, and these data were analyzed by independent t-test and two-way ANOVA with mixed design. Results: The male players show higher Ace, 1st serve points won, 2nd serve points won, fastest serve speed, average 1st serve speed and 2nd serve speed than females, and the female players had higher break points won and receiving points won than males (p<.05). The first serve results showed that the male players had higher percentage in wide serves than females during serve; however the female players had higher percentage to serve to receiver's body than males (p<.05). Conclusion: The male players showed higher serve advantage than females. The placements of first serve were different between males and females.