題名:宜蘭溪北、溪南閩南語方言的語音變異與變化

宜蘭閩南語方言保存了最純粹的漳腔特色,其中具代表性的方音特點是保留漳腔的[ũĩ]韻,另一特點為溪北閩南語方言的〈香姜〉類、〈香恭〉類讀[iŋ],本文探究宜蘭溪北、溪南閩南語方言的語音變異與變化。調查發現宜蘭閩南語方言最具特色的[ũĩ]韻以及溪北方言〈香姜〉類、〈香恭〉類讀[iŋ]的特點都在衰退中,〈香恭〉類的[iŋ]比〈香姜〉類的[iŋ]衰退得更快。老輩的元音系統多是/i, e, a, u, o, ɔ/六元音的系統,不過溪北的青年已經趨向/i, e, a,u, ɔ/五元音系統。至於[-p]、[-t]、[-k]尾的陽入原調,宜蘭閩南語方言的陽入原調並無藍清漢(1980)記錄的高短調變體,溪北方言的舊變體是中平短調[33],但此變體逐漸衰退,新變體[32]則隨著年齡層遞減而增加;而喉塞尾的陽入原調,中長調[33]是優勢變體。

Yi-lan dialect preserves the most traditional features of Chang-chou-based dialect in Taiwan. This dialect is well-known as with traditional phonological characteristics such as [ũĩ] and [iŋ]. This study probes several questions about the sound variations and changes of Yi-Lan dialect: (1) the sound change and variation of [ũĩ], [iŋ] and its vowel system; (2) the variation of the yang-entering original tone. The research is based on a survey of the dialect-speakers of different age groups from five dialectal sites of northern and southern Yi-lan. The results show that (1) [ũĩ] is found fading in all five sites. And [iŋ], as one of the important characteristics of the dialect, is fading in northern Yi-lan too. And the research found that the young speakers, aged 20-35, in northern Yi-lan pronounce the five-vowel system (/i, e, a, u, ɔ/) rather than the six-vowel one (/i, e, a, u, o, ɔ/). (2) The results also show that the [33] tone dominates the glottal stop yang-entering original tone as the major variation in the Yi-lan dialect. And the [-p], [-t], and [-k], the yang-entering original tone, at north-creek zone change from [33] to [32] as the investigated age group being younger.