題名:族群想像--從鐵花《采訪冊》到鐵花原民謠

本文採用社會學家張茂桂先生定義,認為『「族群」是一種「社會範疇」(Social Category),族群團體因此可以視為是一種「社會團體」(Social Groups)。並沒有任何與生俱來的本質性特徵,作為一種人群分類,它是可以被「創造」出來的。不同的歷史、不同的社會情境,都會產生不同的族群分類想像』。並以此概念,分析胡傳(字鐵花)先生與臺灣好基金會,如何由自己時代的社會情境,去想像、分類、形成、建構原住民信念、價值、風俗習慣,呈現在《臺東州采訪冊》書中,與鐵花村音樂聚落布置、節目安排中,以及兩者同質性與差異性為何?

This paper uses the definition of the socialist Mr. Zhang Maogui which suggests that "ethic group" is a "social category" and that ethnic groups can therefore be regarded as a kind of "social group". There is no innate essential characteristic and as a classification of human, it can be "created".Different histories and different social situations can produce different ethnic group classification imagination.' With this concept, this paper analyzes how Mr. Hu Chuan (who styled himself as "Tiehua") and Lovely Taiwan Foundation imagined, classified, formed and constructed the beliefs, values, and customs of the aborigines from the social context of their times, and presented them in the book "Taitung Interview Book" as well as the decoration and program arrangement of the Tiehua Music Village, and what are the similarity and difference between the two?