題名:《左傳》盟誓用玉研究

本論文旨在析論《左傳》所見盟誓用玉文化,討論內容包含:春秋時期以玉盟誓的文化因素、《左傳》所見盟誓獻玉方式、《左傳》所載盟誓儀式所用之玉類,並溯及春秋時期盟誓用玉的早期淵源,包含史前時期與商代。本文以《左傳》盟誓記載為主,以先秦文獻與古籍為輔,再以地下考古出土資料相互佐證。經研究得出以下四點結論:一、盟誓表現出周人對神靈的極度崇敬,以及對自身極度卑下的心理,加以「神性」為盟誓的基本要素之一,體現出盟約為春秋時期貴族間彼此的精神信約;二、周代貴族盟誓獻玉,相當獻「贄」於神,《左傳》記載的盟誓獻玉方式以「沉玉」為主,並以祈求戰事勝利有關,是先民對黃河的敬畏以及「期望河神庇佑戰爭勝利思想」之反映;三、《左傳》記載盟誓儀式所用之玉,以圭最為尊貴,圭之形制來源於戈之形,與先民文明發展進程有關,璧為次一等之盟誓用玉,使用圭與璧外的其他玉類,為變通之辦法,此現象體現周人重視「禮之義」的思想觀念;四、盟誓用玉的原形器物,在史前時代都是生活用器,後經「抽象化」過程而成為禮器形制的淵源,至於圭的形制來源於戈,可由甲骨文證明,且由出土資料顯示,商代戈的影響力已擴及南方,可見這項武器在商周二代的重要性,並成為周代最尊貴的玉器「圭」的形制來源。

This study aims to analyze the culture of using jade in the oath of alliance in Zuo zhuan. The discussion content includes: cultural factors in the Spring and Autumn Period to use jade for oath of alliance, jade presentation for oath of alliance in Zuo zhuan, types of jade used in the ceremony of oath of alliance in Zuo zhuan and the origin to use jade for oath of alliance in Spring and Autumn Period, including the prehistoric period and Shang Dynasty. This study is mainly based on recording of oath of alliance in Zuo zhuan, with the support of Pre-Qin literatures and ancient books and comparison with archaeological studies. Four conclusions obtained are shown below: (1) oath of alliance shows extreme respect of people in Zhou Dynasty to the spirits and their personal inferiority. Moreover, "divinity" is one of essential elements of oath of alliance and it reveals that contract of alliance is the nobles' spiritual agreement in the Spring and Autumn Period; (2) the nobles of Zhou Dynasty presented jade for oath of alliance and it means to present "gifts" to deities. Jade presented for oath of alliance recorded in Zuo zhuan refers to "Chen jade" and it was associated with the wish for the victory of battles. It shows the ancestors' respect and fear of the Yellow River and the "wish for river god's blessing for the victory of war"; (3) among the jade objects for the rites of oath of alliance recorded in Zuo zhuan, the jade tablet was the most precious. The pattern of the jade tablet was derived from the shape of the dagger-axe and it was associated with the ancestors' civilization development. Doughnut-shaped flat jade was second-class jade for oath of alliance and other types of jade which were not jade tablets or doughnut-shaped flat jade were for flexible use. The phenomenon shows the importance of the "meaning of rites" for the people of the Zhou Dynasty; (4) original forms of implements of jade for oath of alliance were living instruments in the prehistoric period. Afterwards, by "abstraction", they became the origin of forms of rite implements. The form of the jade tablet was derived from the dagger-axe which was shown in oracle scrip. Besides, according to archaeological data, in the Shang Dynasty, influence of the dagger-axe was expanded to the South. It shows the importance of the said weapon in the Shang and Zhou Dynasties and it is the origin of the form of the "jade tablet", the most precious jade implement in Zhou Dynasty.