題名:試探閩南泉州地方神祇廣澤尊王的生平與祖源

廣澤尊王,因俗姓郭,而被信眾尊為「郭聖王」,是泉州地區的重要神祇之一。傳說其為唐代名將郭子儀的後裔,出生在泉州南安或安溪,自幼失怙,十幾歲時到安溪放牧並得道「成神」。但歷史上有關廣澤尊王的史料十分鮮少,而使其生平與祖源至仍是個謎。故本文針對廣澤尊王的出生年代、出生地、仙逝地、宗族姓氏及寺廟名稱等線索,並透過鮮有史料與目前留有的傳說,再博引泉州地區郭氏族譜與相關二手研究,以嘗試建構廣澤尊王生平與祖源。

Prince Guang-ze(廣澤尊王), one of the important gods in the Quanzhou 泉州, was revered by the believers as "Prince Guo the Holiest(郭聖王)". It is said that the descendant of Guo Zi-yi(郭子儀), a famous general in Tang Dynasty, was born in Nan'an(南安) or Anxi(安溪), Quanzhou. He lost his father in his childhood. When he was a teenager, he went to Anxi to graze and "became a god". However, there are very few historical materials about Prince Guang-ze in history, and it is still a mystery about his life and ancestors. Therefore, this article attempts to give clues about the birth date, birthplace, death, clan surname and temple name of Prince Guang-ze, and through the lack of historical materials and the legends currently in existence, and then introduce the Guo genealogy and related secondary research in Quanzhou. In order to construct the life and source of Prince Guang-ze.