題名:滅少員工抗拒的民營化過程管理

近年來,民營化今成為全世界對政府職能探討的關注焦點,有關的論述亦汗牛充棟。長期以來,民營化所型塑出的理念乃為以降低政府支出及移轉政府資產的所有權與公共服務活動至私人部門,以增進政府效能與達到簡政。因此,諸如垃圾清運、公共設施服務、醫療保健、教育及相關行政服務事項乃轉由民間接手運作。然而,在民營化過程中,不可避免的,它導致公營企業與部分政府機構的重整,造成內部的人事衝擊。人事變革的結果,有些人可能要面對身分改變、提早退休、工作地點改變、資遣或經由再訓練轉換工作等不利的局面。此時,一有效的變革管理就顯得極其需要,因為各界一向認定人乃是任何組織中的重要資源,而組織結構的實質改變都必將影響到人。為降低員工與其家屬對組織調整的不利影響,下列乃為執行變革管理的基本策略:一、準備基礎工作 (一) 擬訂計畫 (二) 建立工作團隊 (三) 先期諮商二、進行溝通 (一) 建構全盤性溝通策略 (二) 印製各種說帖 (三) 設立電話熱線 (四) 講求溝通技巧三、建立支援系統 (一) 組織內之支援系統 (二) 組織外之支援系統四、輔導變更生涯規劃 (一) 確認新工作技術 (二) 再訓練 (三)改變工作地點 (四) 鼓勵提早退休或資遣以自行創業。不管一般人對民營化的褒貶如何,它成為當今公共管理界面一般巨流乃是不爭之事實。而民營化的結果,必會帶來某些變革,尤其是對於政府部門的組織與成員。因而;為使民營化的進行獲致意義,對於受組織變革影響的每一個人理應使其能獲得協助以處理變革,而相關的組織亦應將其成員的不利影響降低至最小程度。因為有效的執行組織變革管理大都仰仗於成員是否能對變革予以接受與調適。因此;周妥的準備與有效的溝通便為此一民營化過程中減少員工抗拒的首要管理要件。

In recent years, privatization has causcd the greatest stir in governmental funcitions around the world and generated its own literature. It is a broad long-term movement, often fueled with strong and emotional consservative ideology, to reduce government expeditures, to return government assets and operations to private enterprise and thereby to increase the effectiveness and simplification of government. Therefore, new arrangements such as garbage collect and public works functions to human services, health care, education, and administrative services, are being made for the delivery of services to the public. However, it is inevitably that during the process of privatization, some state-run cntcrprises and governmental agencies are going to undergo restructuring, most jobs change in some way. A few may become surplus, others may be combined or altered. Managing change in this aspect becomes very important because we always consider the most important resource in any organization is its staff, and almost any substantial change to the organizational structure or direction will have an impact on those people. Strategies for managing change for the sake of minimizing traume on employees and their families are: 1.Doing the Groundwork -planning -work team construction-consultation 2.Communication -an overall strategy -written material -telephone hotlines -skills 3. Support Systems -within the organization -outsides the organization 4.Preparing for New Careers -workskills identification -retraining -relocation provisions -early rctircmcnt/voluntary scverance Regardless of one's point of view or the relative merits of the auguments advanced by its proponents and opponents, privatization is becoming an incrcasingly pcrvasivc fact of public management life, and it certainly will cause changcs, cspccially to some governmental organizations and their staffs. To make the privatization mcaningfully, cvcryone affccted by organizational change during the proeess of privatization must be givcn every assistanee to deal with that change. Every organization involved should deal with the change in such a way that the effects on staff are minimized. The successful implementation of organizational change is largely dependent of how well staff accept the change and to adapt it. Therefore, lengthy prepatation and two way communication are the key factors of the management.