題名:社區營造在三芝:建立鄉村社會的另類公共空間

這篇報告是我們對於“三芝鄉社區總體營造”工作經驗之反省,該計劃是文建會“社區總體營造”政策下的方案之一。做為基(激)進規劃者以及社區運動的倡導者,我們接受“社區總體營造”政策所宣稱之地方文化認同的理念;然而,相對於追尋“傳統地方文化價值”或是“傳統鄉村社區”這樣的意識形態,我們的嘗試在鄉村社會創造一種以多元民主為原則的新文化。此外,我們也堅信地方文化與地方認同的重建必須以地方經濟振興為基礎。從這個觀點看來,我們所面臨的核心議題乃是:在都市與鄉村地區之間的不均等發展不斷擴大的情境下,我們如何運用社區規劃╱設計的策略來促進鄉村社會的地方經濟發展、政治參與、以及地方認同的建立。文中討論的主題包括了:社區的社會-經濟條件,社區動員的過程,發展模型與策略,以及規劃方案所面臨的限制。

This report is a reflection on our working experience in the "The Community Building Project of San-chih", which is one of the political projects of "The General Community Building" promoted by the Council for Cultural Planning and Development. As radical planners and advocators of community movement, we share the ideal of local identity claimed by the policy of "General Community Building"; nevertheless, in contrast to the ideology of pursuing a "traditional culture" or "traditional rural community", we tried to create new local cultures that are based on the principle of plural democracy. In addition, we insist that the reconstruction of local culture and local identity should be firmly grounded on the revitalization of local economics. From this point of view, the core issue we faced was: in the condition of increasing uneven development between urban and rural area, how can we use some strategies of community planning/design for rural community to improve their economic development, politic participation and identity building. Several topics have been discussed, they are: the social-economic condition in the community, the process of community mobilization, the developmental model and strategies, and the limits of the project.