題名:泰州學派的教育思想及其影響

泰州學派從王艮創立學派宗旨以降,經顏鈞、王襞、羅汝芳、何心隱、李贄、焦 竑、周汝登等後學發皇光大,一代勝似一代。他們出身下層社會,接近平民百姓,在晚明特 定的時空背景下,發展出別具風格的思想特色。泰州人物的生命志業是「入山林求會隱逸, 過市井啟發愚蒙」。他們除了採用儒家經典與佛教義理作為教材之外,也以詩歌形式編撰了 許多淺明簡易的教材,並就日用常道提掇教授。學生們在他們的沿途聚講、口傳心授、問答 討論、隨機指點及師友感化的教學方式下,學習興趣濃厚,進步很快。泰州學派以社會為講 場,以群眾為對象,以多種教材為內容,以各樣教法教學的教育活動,有今日社會教育之面 貌,更有成人教育之實質。

After Wang Ken established Taichou School and set its objectives, the school went through the leadership of such later scholars as Yen Chlin (顏鈞), Wang Pi (王襞), Lo Ju-fang (羅汝芳), Ho Hsin-yin (何心隱), Li Chih (李贄), Chiao Hung (焦竑) and Chou Ju-teng (周汝登) , who further enhanced its reputation through successive generations. The Taichou scholars made it their life's work to "Enter the mountains and forests to pursue reclusion, go to the marketplace to enlighten the ignorant." Their mission was to reveal philosophical truths to the world and popularize education among the common people. Because they used abundant teaching materials and methods to provide education to the general public, the activities of Taichou School resembled modern-day social education in character, and adult education in function.