題名:「黨國威權體制轉型」問題之探討

從「威權體制」的概念來詮釋1980年代以後的台灣社會的變遷發生了以「過渡」 (transition)來論「轉型」(transformation)的錯誤。如,將pre-transition譯為「前轉型」, 將trajectory of transition譯為「轉型軌道」等。語詞的誤用衍生雙重概念指涉意義的差異, 僅以威權體制形式外觀上的改變而認為「轉型」完成,構成了「轉型」問題。 本文試圖從新制度論的觀點來考察「威權體制的轉型問題」。本文認為,威權體制是穿 透正式制度邊界,形塑制度化社會行為的管理結構,其生成與轉變是鑲嵌在過往的歷史條件 相互交叉的網絡之中,有其獨特的發展路徑。當威權體制面臨社會改變之時,為了鞏固政權, 是否可能擺脫歷史的條件,改變舊有的制度運作與設計,放鬆控制社會資源分配的模式,值 得進一步思索。

The concept of authoritarian regime was widely applied to analyze sociopolitical changes in Taiwan after 1980s. However, double misunderstanding happened. It not only mistranslated the concept of transition as transformation, but also misunderstood the "transition" concept borrowed form Latin American scholars' studies. In this paper, we tried to re-examine the discourse of transformation of party-state authoritarianism in Taiwan. We presupposed that the authoritarian regime institutionalized social behavior, which penetrated the boundary of formal and informal institutional settings, and consolidated its ruling foundation. Applied to analyze Taiwan's development after 1980s, we found that new authoritarian regime led by president Lee Teng-hui consolidated his ruling power on the track of old authoritarian principle. It worth re-examining whether the transformation argument can be applied to observe the new authoritarian regimes.