題名:團體治療性與反治療性重要事件之分析

團體的價值在於能產生促成改變機制,尤其Yalom所描述的十二項團體治療性因 素被認為是促成治療性改變之共同要素。在國內進行團體的相關性研究時必須考慮本土化的 問題;此外,團體的反治療性因素向來為學者所忽視。故本研究主要透過兩個連續性的研究: 一為「重要事件報導法」,另一為「深度一對一訪談法」,蒐集59位團體參與者對團體治療性 與反治療性重要事件之報導,以及10位受訪者對團體經驗之描述。經過群聚分析與內容分 析,本研究主要發現如下:   團體中促成改變機制產生的治療性與阻礙改變機制產生的反治療性重要事件,與過去研 究果比較後,發現「從他人處學習」、「人際學習」、「凝聚力」、「訊息提供」、「共通性」、「希 望感」、「自我瞭解」等群聚因與過去文獻中提到的治療因素有較多的重疊性,故似乎具有普 遍性特質,而「成員缺席」、「成員缺乏投入與參與」、「領導者的介入」則與過去有關團體反 治療性因素的研究發現較為一致。比較特殊的發現是:若干團體治療性因素的產生可能與團 體性質有關,而「領導者的適當與不當介入」、「利他」、「宣洩」、「早年家庭經驗的新體驗」、 「擔心自己對他人的影響」等項則可能具有本土特殊性意義,值得未來更多的研究探究之。 根據以上結果,本研究從團體工作實務及未來研究等二方面作建議。

The major purpose of this research was to explore the therapeutic and anti-therapeutic important events in groups. Two studies were conducted to meet this goal. The first study was designed by the method of Critical Incident Report, and the second study was by depth-interview. Data from 58 critical incident reports and 10 depth-interview subjects were then analyzed both quantitatively and qualitatively: one was cluster analysis and the other was content analysis. This research found that several clusters share the characteristic of commonality, especially with Yalom's 12 therapeutic factors, such as "learning from others," "interpersonal learning," "cohesiveness," "information providing," "universality," "sense of hope," and "self-understanding." Three anti-therapeutic clusters, "absence," "lack of involvement," and "leader inappropriate interventions" were found to be consistent with the results in the study of Doxsee & Kivlighan (1994). In addition, several clusters found in this research, with the characteristic of culture-specific, deserved to be explored with more works in the future. Finally, therapeutic clusters might differ among varied groups. Based on the results of this research, suggestions on group works as well as future studies were discussed.