題名:對當前國民小學道德教育的幾項建議

國民小學的道德教育表面上是被看重的,但實際上我們花的時間及精力卻不足。作者在本篇論文中要處理的是:假如我們要認真的在國民小學實施道德教育,我們應注意哪些事情?作者提出四點建議: 1.不要以為常常跟學生耳提面命(如『要說實話』、『要守秩序』)或常常宣導(如『要孝順父母,尊敬師長』、『在公共場所不大聲喧嘩』、『買東西要排隊』)或在上課時反覆交代過(如『要守法』、『要愛護環境』)就算是做過了(或完成了)道德、教育。老師光是嘴巴說說,對於道德教育的進行沒有什麼幫助。『從知到行』有一大段距離;從道德認知到道德實踐過程中有一段曲折的路。 2.在學校中的道德、教育(或道德教學)要有輕重緩急之分,不要以為老師什麼都能教。傳統文化中的重要道德要求或期許(如『父慈子孝、兄友弟恭』)在學校的道德教育中並不是重點,這主要是因為我們在這些事項上頂多只能教學生到『知道』(道德認知)的層次,我們對於他們能不能有道德實踐絲毫沒有把握。在學校中的道德教育,其重點主要是讓學生做個好學生和能過一個群體的生活。 3.學校裡的行政人員和老師切忌、唱高調。道德教育真正有效的是老師和行政人員的『身教』,這一點大家都知道。但大家不太注意的是,在我們的文化當中,乃至我們的『生活與倫理』或『道德與健康』教科書裡,有一種系統性的力量讓我們教育工作者沒有辦法做到身教。 4.不要以為道德教育只在『生活與倫理』或『道德與健康』裡才進行。假如 我們了解什麼是『道德教育』或什麼是『道德』的話,我們會發現在國語課、社會課、體育課、音樂課、班會時間裡都可以來進行道德教育。

Moral Education is taken, at least verbally and theoretically, as the most important aspect of primary schooling. As a matter of fact, the practice of moral education in school is far from satisfactory. The author of this essay aims at improving the practice of moral education and makes the following suggestions: 1.School teachers and designers of school moral education underestimate the difficulties of moral education. They are not aware of the fact that the gap between moral cognition and moral action is too wide to be bridged easily. If they could be aware of this fact they would put much more time and resources on the practical side of moral education. 2.The content of moral education should not be merely a reflection of our culturally ideal morality, it should be made to fit with the special circumstances of primary education. 3.Moral education in primary school should be feasible. It is important not to set up a too high moral standard for children to achieve. 4.The scope of moral education should not be confined to direct moral teaching. Moral education can take place in various school activities and school teachers should take those opportunities to conduct moral education.