題名:形神論爭與南朝思想--從「神」的三種涵義看南朝的思想課題

六朝形神之辯,主要為佛教徒和反佛者之爭,兩造爭瑞包含了社會、經濟、文化 面等等因素,而焦點則集中在形畫神滅不滅的問題。除開夷夏、儒佛本位等意氣之爭,在這 論辯中,實反映了時人對於人生人性諸多問題的思考。  由於概念的分歧,論爭當中所牽涉到的觀念和課題,並不像雙方陣營所顯現的那麼壁壘 分明。而這經常被一般研究者所忽略。本文擬就論辯中的內在理路,尋溯論爭中所蘊含的觀 念;藉著文本的脈絡分析,確認其中「神」的概念所牽涉到的不同問題。如此得出六朝人士 對形神問題,所關注的層面有哪些,所探討的深度為何;並且從思想史的角度,觀察圍繞著 六朝形神之辯,蘊藏在其中的思想議題有何意義。

The arguments of hsing-shen between the Buddhist and the anti-Buddhist in Southern Dynasty, made an affort to discuss whether "shen" will be ruined when the material form has come to an end. These arguments reflect the thinking to the questions about life and humanity. This article would like to trace the thought included in these arguments. Through contextual analysis, we'll research what kinds of discourse of hsing-shen were concerned in the thinking in Southern Dynasty.