題名:How Ethnic Is Ethnic Education? The Issue of School Enrollment in Meigu's Yi Community

本文旨在探討四川涼山彝族自治州美姑縣的教育情況,希望藉由實地的考察,來探索中國大陸少數民族地區在現代化教育過程中調適。無論就學意願與地方政府經費投入都極為不足,以致美姑縣的教育遭遇到嚴重的瓶頸,教育主管部門及當地教職員均束手無策。在西方英語系學界日益重視研究彝族時刻,本文冀從當地彝族與漢族的立場,來理解問題癥結之所在,進而提出符合當地環境的對策。本次考察旨在從論述上找到一個機制,使得西方英語文獻與中共官方文件獲得一次對話的機會。

In this paper, I raise the factor of life attitude that did not occur to me before beginning my trip. With this intervening variable, it appears to me that the tree most-mentioned factors of historical legacy, economic conditions and education policy are becoming more and more intertwined. This leads me to suspect that it might be the lack of positive images of Yi ethnicity in the process of schooling as a possible explanation for the low enrollment rate. To reform the current deadlock, what the local community believes relevant to their ethnicity should be incorporated into the school curricula. Current ethnic education, which has nothing to do with ethnicity, should not be called ethnic.

2.易謀遠(2000)。彝族史要。北京市:社會科學文獻出版社。  延伸查詢new window

3.Ma, Erzi、Harrell, S.(1999)。Folk Theories of Success: Where Han Aren't Always the Best。China's National Minority Education, Culture, Schooling, and Development。New York, NY。  new window

4.Hunt, M.(1993)。Chinese Nationality and the Strong State: The Late Qing-Republican Crisis。China's Quest for National identity。Itasca, IL。  new window

5.Hansen, M. H.(1999)。Lessons in Being Chinese。Lessons in Being Chinese。Seattle, WA。  new window