題名:從八掌溪事件探討消防人員國家賠償責任

依國家賠償法之規定,國家賠償責任之發生原因,可以分為兩種,一為第二條所規定之因公務員之違法行為而生之國家賠償責任;另一為第三條規定是因公共設施瑕疵而生之國家賠償責任。本文主要討論之第二條所規定之因公務員之違法行為而生之國家賠償責任;而從「八掌溪事件」對社會意義著手。且就國家賠償責任來探討消防工作上有那些勤務項目,會因公務員之違法行為而產生國賠問題,而這些違法行為可能是延續早期消防人員的救災認知或對法律認知不同,而當今工作上的偏差。希望能藉由本文對積極行為與消極不作為責任之探討,提供我消防人員在消防工作上之借鏡,減少類似事件再次發生。

The reason for National Compensation can be divided into two kinds based upon the provision of Nation Compensatory Law. First, because of the official illegality, it causes the liability to pay national compensatory duty, which derives from the article 2 of National Compensatory Law. Second, because of the defect of public facilities, it generates the duty of the indemnity, which derives from the article 3 of National Compensatory Law. The main discussion of this text focuses on the second version-National duty of the indemnity is generated owing to the official illegality. In terms of "Pa-Zhang River" event, it leads to the whole society to inquire the compensatory duty and comes to inquire what the fire control is responsible for if firefighters violate the law. These illegal behaviors may come from the lack of right cognition of the rescue or firefighters cognize the law differently, all of which causes the differentiation of the understanding on the fire work. Therefore, this article is intended to discuss the duty of commission and omission, and provides a lesson to firefighters on their fire work so as to reduce the similar disaster to happen once and again.