題名:當公職社工師遇到政府社政科層:保護性社工職業社會化

近年來家庭結構變遷,並伴隨著失業、犯罪、離婚案件頻傳等,家庭暴力及兒少虐待案層出不窮,讓一線保護性社工人力備感壓力,凸顯保護性社工人力的不足。為此,2010年行政院研擬「充實社會工作人力10年計畫」,預計在10年內透過納編、公務人員高等考試充實社工人力,讓許多地方政府可以透過國家公務人員考試獲得大量具有社工師專業證照的社工師進入政府社政科層服務,且在薪資與福利、升遷制度上均受公務人員服務法所保障。特別是長期處於人力高流動率的保護性個案服務工作領域,能透過國家考試招聘正式專業社工人力到保護性個案服務工作領域對組織人力穩定發展有一定程度的助益。

但許多公務社工人力進入地方政府保護案服務系統工作,卻因為壓力大、高工時,加上遇上政府社政科層體制,保護性個案服務社會工作者不能只熱衷於對人群服務工作,仍得受制於政府社政科層體制。對保護性社工來說,一方面被要求緊急維護個案生命及身家安全的同時,還得面對政府社政科層體制各種表單等行政程序的要求,更加深保護性社工的工作適應力及壓力,因此呈現相當比例的出走潮,社工人力短缺問題仍就沒解決,也顯示保護性公職社工師職業適應力仍待加強與討論。

因此,本研究的目的在瞭解公職社會工作師群中的從事保護性個案服務的社工,如何克服政府社政科層的限制,在不失社會工作者助人的初衷的前提下找到繼續服務熱忱的職業社會化經驗。其研究問題包含探討過往的社工工作經驗如何形塑自己對社工專業的認同、考公職的動機與分發單位選擇的考量點、進入政府社政科層後的工作經驗及如何找到繼續服務的動力。

本研究採質性研究作為研究設計,以保護性公職社會工作師為研究對象,透過敘事研究分析的方法,面對面深度訪談四位年資滿3年以上的保護性公職社會工作師,由研究對象敘說自己未踏入公職前工作經歷、選擇考公職的動機、踏進公職後如何被分派去做保護性個案服務工作及其服務經驗,之後進行文本整理與分析。研究者也把自己在公職領域的直接服務工作經驗和故事進行對照與反思,產生新的理解與看法,這對研究者與研究對象而言都是特別的刺激與經驗,也從說故事的互動中對受訪者的故事賦予多元的意義。經研究者依據林清江教授所提職業社會化三階段分別為個人對職業的選擇、社會制度對個人的選擇、個人在工作環境中的奉獻,整理出個人職業意識的形構、社政科層文化的震撼與順應、找到心動力三大主題用以鋪陳整理四位保護性公職社會工作師職業社會化過程,並得出以下的研究發現:

一、過往在政府生態的服務經歷有助於新職業的適應。

二、合理的督導管理制度穩住社工人力。

三、職業認同感是留任服務的根基及後盾。

最後,根據研究發現與結論提出對考試選才、人力任用、社工人力訓練、社工教育以及未來研究的建議。

The insufficiency of social worker in protective social work prompts a major issue for the society as the change in the structure of family along with unemployment, crime, divorce and other problems set off a plethora of cases related to home violence and child abuse which pressure the social workers at the front line in recent years. For that reason, the government proposes a plan called “Enriching social workforce in 10 years”, with this plan, the government hopes to expand the size and number of social workers through organizing and compiling within the government sectors, and the civil servant examination so that more local authorities are able to be assigned for more certified social workers who have passed the civil servant examination held by the government, and whose salary, benefits and promotion are being protected under the Public Service Service Act. Especially to the individual protective case with high employee turnover rate, through the civil servant examination, the formal and long-term certified social workers are extremely helpful and productive in term of stabilizing the man power in dealing with those individual protective cases.

When the civil social workers join the individual protective case sector of the local authorities, the stress, long-hour, plus the social affair bureaucracy often drive those people out of the field of individual protective case as enthusiasm cannot outweigh the government system. To social worker in protective social work, it is a dilemma and a clash between an urge for protecting one individual and a restriction scaffolded by the governmental system as it has pressurized the work of the social workers protective social work, a proportion of resignment arises. With no solution to the problem, it clearly shows that the job adaptation for the civil social workers in protective social work requires reinforcement and discussion.

Thereof, the aim of the study is to understand how the civil social workers who handle the individual protect case overwhelm the social affair bureaucracy without having to lose passion for helping others, and carry on this work experience of serving the public. The study focuses on probing the process of shaping one’s recognition towards the profession of social worker, the motive for taking the civil servant examination and the selection for the sector, and the experience obtained from working for the government and how to find the propulsion for serving others.

The study applies the method of quantitative research which utilizes the social workers who deal with protective case as the subject. A personal interviews are conducted with four senior social workers whose seniority are over 3 years in protective social work, later, the analysis is assorted and conducted by using the narration from the subjects regarding their experience prior to joining civil social workforce, the motivation for taking the civil servant examination and the experience after being assigned and working in handling individual protective case. The researcher has also implemented the control and reflection by using his own experience and story obtained from working for the government so as to generate a novel understanding and view. This is a relatively new stimulation and experience to both the researcher and the subject of the research, in other words, more meaning can be provided and defined through the reciprocation of stories. Based on what Professor Lin Qing-Jiang had mentioned concerning the three phases of occupational socialization which are the career choice made by oneself, the personal choice made by the social system and the devotion of oneself at work, the study has sorted a framework of individual cognitive towards career, the shock and compliance of the culture in the social affair bureaucracy, and discovered three themes of motivation which can be used to depict the process of occupational socialization for the four subjects who work in civil protective social work:

1.The experience gained in the government sector ameliorates the adaptation of new working environment.

2.Equitable monitor and management helps stabilize the social workforce.

3.Career recognition is the foundation and support to service retention.

Finally, according the finding and conclusion of the study, the study has proposed some suggestions for the screening, recruiting, training and educating of the social worker as well as for any further study in the future.