題名:論中國大陸的新聞自由觀

西方世界的新聞媒體乃是在自由主義新聞體制之下運作的,但在中國大陸則是自有一套縝密的社會主義新聞邏輯。西方媒體奉為圭臬的「新聞自由」原則,在中國大陸如何呈現,頗耐人尋味。本研究試圖從中國大陸新聞報導中理出中國大陸的新聞觀,並一窺新聞自由的概念如何在中國大陸實踐。 本研究發現中國大陸的新聞自由服膺於社會主義黨政制度下的意識型態,並痛批美國的新聞自由是資本化及製造民意的機器。中國強烈地認為新聞自由必須善盡社會責任,報導主流事件,不得影響社會秩序與擾亂民心。在香港回歸後,中國聲稱香港的新聞史自由,但一國兩制並無讓香港特區的新聞自由有別於內陸,在香港只是少談傳媒是黨的工具,多提新聞的社會責任而已;另一方面,新聞自由於香港亦成為政經號召的宣傳工作。 中國新聞界從理論上將繼續被視為黨的喉舌,尤其是在意識型態、政治制度、領導體制等領域。中國領導層可以給新聞界以經濟自主權,但在新聞內容的審查、新聞機構的行政及人事管理等實質性方面,絕不會放鬆對新聞界的控制。

Western press now is functioned under the news system of liberalism, however the Mainland China has its own socialism press logic. Press freedom is the criterion theorem of the western press, but what indeed intensely interest­ing is that how the press freedom being displayed in China. This research is attempting to figure out the view of the press from the news coverage in Main­land China, and to find out the formation of the press freedom that exists in Mainland China. This research discovers that the press freedom in China is submitted to the ideology of the party and socialism, and also denounces that the press freedom of the U.S is the machine of public opinion and capitalism society. China strongly believes that the press freedom must take social responsibi1ities and cover main stream events, and also may not disturb social order and the feeling of the citizenry. After the sovereignty of Hong Kong returned to China ( in 1997 ) , Chinadec1ares that the Hong Kang press has more freedom, yet the policy of "one country and two systems" does not make any differences of press freedom between Hong Kong and China. The only difference is that Hong Kong press seldom mentions that the press is the machine of the party and mentions more about the social responsibi1ities of the press. The press freedom in Hong Kong now becomes the propagandas of its politic and economic. The China press theoretically is still seen as the mouthpiece of the party, especially in the areas of ideology, political institution and leading system. The Chinese leading cadre can release the rights of finance autonomy to the press, but not to the examination of news content, not even to say to the administration and personnel management system of the press organizations. China will not loosen the control of the press media.