題名:我國老人長期照護政策執行之研究--以新竹市為例

政策執行理論,在經過二十年的發展過程,歷經幾個不同階段,歸納出由上而下、由下而上、及整合的三種執行模式,不同的政策就要採取不同的模式,以期能制定出最適政策。我國在進入高齡化社會之後,隨著老人人口的逐年增加,不但家庭負擔隨之加重,政府的社會福利支出也因而增加,將造成財政上極大之負荷,如能參考其他國家推動經驗,有效整合我國老人長期照護衛生與社政部門資源,建構完善政策執行網絡體系,消弭各層面資訊不對稱並建立最過政策執行模式,應能迅速且完善地輸送長期照護福利服務,使老人得到需求與供給的滿足。新竹市於民國八十年即已達高齡化社會指標,故本研究選擇以新竹市為例,來探討老人長期照護政策執行現況,並加以分析,期能藉由實際執行面得到本文之研究目的。

The theory of Policy Implementation, having gone through the process of development for twenty years, has gone into a new era. Induction is from top to bottom and then from bottom to top and then integrated into three formats of implementation. Different policies must adopt different formats and be able to be timely instituted as the most suitable policies. After Taiwan became an advanced society, with the population of senior citizens gradually increasing, not only has the burden on households gradually become heavier, but also the government social welfare paid out has also consequently grown. This has caused the monetary policy a tremendous bearing. If we can ponder other countries’ experience with implementation, we can have the good results integrated into Taiwan’s senior citizens’ long-term care sanitation and social policy departmental resources. In constructing a flawless policy implementation network system, putting an end to incorrect information at every level, and naming the construction of the most suitable policy implementation, we should be able to rapidly and flawlessly carry out long-term care welfare service, allowing senior citizens to receive what they need and have their satisfaction provided for. Hsin-Chu City, by 1991, had already undertaken and reached modern social standards. Therefore, Hsin-Chu City has been chosen by this study as an example. By investigating the current situation of the implementation of senior citizens’ long term care policy and also adding analysis, this study should be able to timely take realistic implementation as a means of obtaining the research goals.