題名:從關懷倫理學看欣賞教學在道德教育的運用--以欣賞「蒼蠅王」的教學實踐為例

本文試圖從關懷倫理學的立場,來看欣賞教學在道德教育上的運用,欣賞的內容是蒼蠅王影片。實施教學的是三位國二導師,分別針對班級經營中學生在團體生活中的需求去設計教學,本文將呈現其背景、流程、學習單、相關配合措施、教學支援、成果觀察、後續發展等。 在了解三個欣賞教學的實作情境後,筆者從關懷倫理學的觀點提出的詮釋意義包括: 一、教育研究的價值-行動研究可以由「教育關懷的脈絡」去抉發後現代重視「差異」的精神。 二、教學目標的定位-欣賞教學可作為長期「培養關懷關係」中的一環。 三、教育改革的反省-「關懷師生需求」應先於方法的考量。 四、道德教育的專業素養將成為教師普遍的需求-在關懷學生的需求中去發展欣賞教學的知能可以作為一個起點。

The aim of this article is to display three examples of implementing the appreciative instruction as moral education, and to interpret their meaning from the viewpoint of ethics of care. In a cooperative action research, three teachers from different junior high schools, according to the needs of their students, implemented curriculum of watching the file 'Lord of Flies' as a main activity of moral education. This article shows their different teaching background, problems in class management, instruction procedures, discussions in class, designed learning sheets, help from administration, evaluated effects, and development. After introduction of these three examples, the researcher cultivates alterative interpretations of appreciative instruction from the viewpoint of ethics of care. They are: 1. In what view to see the value of educational research--From 'the context of educational caring', the interpreter could dig out the spirits of 'difference' in each educational action research to treasure the caring paid from the teachers. 2. In what view to see the aims of appreciative instruction--The appreciative instruction could be a part of developing 'caring relationship' in a serious moral educational activities. 3. In what view to reflect the reform in education--The consideration of 'the caring for the needs of students and teachers' should be prior to that of methods in our educational reform nowadays. 4. The profession of moral education is the common needs of teacher profession, and to learn to implement appreciative instruction could be a good point for caring teachers to start with.